DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Cambridgea•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $17.4M
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare,technology,software
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-26
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 29 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Jun 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $17.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $683Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $17.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 3%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $17.4M, Venture Capital Fund $712M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 23, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 29
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Cambridge, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, technology, software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• E•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $17.4M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••• E• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.1M as of Aug 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
22 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- A••••• A••••• · Chief Executive & Co-founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• M••••••• G••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Jun 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• C••••••• · Co-founder & Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (10)
- A••• M••••••• G••••• · Reporting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• I••••• D•••••••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••••• H••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• B•••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• R••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• A••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•• B••••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• J•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H••••••••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- H•••••• H••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- S•••• Y•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- B•• O•••• · Partner & General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• I••••• D•••••••• · Partner, General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• M••••••• · Communications & Marketing Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L•••• · Head Of Finance · since Oct 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• S•••• · Head of IT & Infrastructure · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• W••••••••• · Personal Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- N••• K•••••••• · Head of HR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• T••••••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2005 to Jun 26, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• P••••• A•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2000 to Jun 21, 2017 Inference
- A••••••• D•••• W••••• B•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Aug 1, 2005 to Jun 24, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…