Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••••• O•••• I•••
Discover C•••••••••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-27
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“C• P•••••• E••••• (formerly C••••••••• Capital) is a global private equity investment manager.”xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.org
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 5 of 5 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Sep 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $20Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $80.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $80.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 6%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $6.3B, Real Estate Fund $760M, Other Private Fund $6.5B, Private Equity Fund $80.3M, latest counts Hedge Fund 8, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 19, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 23, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 35, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 42
- Headquarters
- Wilton, CT
- Office address
- 15 OLD DANBURY ROAD, Wilton, CT, 06897-0812
- Business phone
- 203-563-5000
- Sectors
- education
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on three basic principles of an equity bias, diversification, and prudent use of illiquid investments.
- roles
- unknown 8
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• G••••• D••••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $61.7M as of Sep 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• C••••• M••••• F••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $18.6M as of Sep 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• G••••• D••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $59,494 as of Feb 1, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• G•• H••••••• 1• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Sep 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• D••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Sep 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- T•••••• T•••• Y•••• · Director; President And Chief Executive Officer; Managing Director; Investment Committee Member · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• J••••••• A•••• · Chair, Board Of Directors; Chief Investment Officer; Investment Committee Member · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• N•••••• B••••• · Treasurer; Vice President · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••• J•••• M••••• · Vice President · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••••• S•••••• K•••• · Director; Executive Vice President; Managing Director; Chief M•••eting Strategist; Investment Committee Member · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J••••• D•••••••• · Managing Director; Head Of Fund Operations · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• W•••••• T•••••• · Assistant Secretary; Deputy General Counsel · since Feb 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• A•••••• S••• · Secretary; Chief Compliance Officer; General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
19 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• N••••••• D••••••• · Director; Acting President & Chief Investment Officer, Ceo Of Hedge Fund Strategies; Investment Committee Member · Feb 1, 2003 to Apr 7, 2016 Inference
- A••••• Z••••••••• G••••••• · Director; Counsel To, The President T•• C••••• F••• F•• N•••••••• O••••••••• · Jan 1, 2002 to Sep 28, 2012 Inference
- C•••••••• A•• K•••••• · Director; President & Ceo, T•• C••••• F••• F•• N•••••••• O••••••••• · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- I•• F•••••• A•••••••• N••••• · Chair, Board Of Directors; President And Chief Investment Officer; Chair, Investment Committee · Feb 1, 2011 to Mar 5, 2015 Inference
- V•••• O••• S••••••• · Director; President & Ceo, T•• C••••• F••• F•• N•••••••• O••••••••• · Jul 1, 2003 to Feb 2, 2015 Inference
- A••• C•••••• R••••••• · Director; Managing Director--Head Of Fixed Income; Investment Committee Member · Mar 1, 2010 to May 23, 2016 Inference
- D•••• J•••• S••••••• · Managing Director, Head Of Equities · May 1, 2016 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- J•••• F•••••••• M•••••• · Managing Director; Head Of Fixed Income · May 1, 2016 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- J•••••• T••••• L••• · Director; Managing Director--Head Of Equities; Investment Committee Member · Mar 1, 2004 to May 23, 2016 Inference
- J••• W•••••• G••••• · Managing Director; Head Of Asset Allocation And Research · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- S•••• E•••••••• C•••• · Managing Director; Head Of Strategic Solutions · Jul 1, 2005 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- B•••• P•••••• D••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2015 to Oct 20, 2016 Inference
- J••• W••••••• A••••••••• · Secretary & General Counsel; Secretary & General Counsel, T•• C••••• F••• F•• N•••••••• O••••••••• · Jul 1, 1999 to Feb 2, 2015 Inference
- J•• K•••• S••••• · Managing Director, Head Of Strategic Treasury Solutions · Jul 1, 2010 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- L••••• R•••••• C••••• · Assistant Secretary · Sep 1, 2012 to Sep 28, 2015 Inference
- R••••• E• P••• · Secretary, Acting General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2011 to Mar 5, 2015 Inference
- D•••••• C• S••••••• · Director; Vp;Chief Investment Officer; Md; Chair, Investment Committee · Jun 1, 2018 to Sep 27, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• H••••• S•••••• · Director; Executive Vice President; Chief Economist; Head Of Asset Allocation · Feb 1, 2003 to Mar 26, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• J••• G•••• · Vice President; Product Strategist; Investment Committee Member · Oct 1, 2011 to Sep 28, 2015 Inference
- C••••••••• S••••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- Mar 30, 2012C••••••••• O•••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C••••••••• O•••• I••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…