DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N•• S••• R••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYn•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $532M
- PE fund assets
- $537M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 0 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $532M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.54bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-18
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 10, 2026
- RAUM
- $532Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $537Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $532Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $537Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-18, latest gav Private Equity Fund $537M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 2, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• S••• R•••• P• A••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $524M as of Sep 18, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•• S••• R•••• P• A••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $12.7M as of Sep 18, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
2 current, 12 former
Managing partner (1)
- P•••• S••••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- M••••••• A•• R•••• · Director · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
12 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• S••• · Managing Member · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- A•••• M••••• G•••• · Member · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- R•••• K•••• G•••• · Member · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- D••••• D•••••• P•••••• · Director, N•• S••• R•••• Advisors Private Limited · Oct 1, 2007 to Dec 16, 2016 Inference
- G•••••• J••• O•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- J••• A•••• D••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• M•••• M••• H••• · Director, Nsr Mauritius Advisors, Llc · Sep 1, 2008 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- R•••• K•••• G•••• · Director, Nsr Mauritius Advisors, Llc · Apr 1, 2011 to Jan 6, 2017 Inference
- S••••••• D••••••••• · Director, Nsr Mauritius Advisors, Llc · Mar 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- S••••••• Y••••••• N••••••• · Director, N•• S••• R•••• Advisors Private Limited · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- S•••••• C•••••• L••••• · Director, Nsr Mauritius Advisors, Llc · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- V•••• S••• · Director, N•• S••• R•••• Advisors Private Limited · Sep 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a•••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| v••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 14, 2012N•• S••• R•••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
N•• S••• R•••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…