Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
M•••••• Industries is one of the largest and most successful privately held companies in the world. M•••••• builds entrepreneurially driven, branded market leaders that are committed to making the world safer, healthier and more productive by creating innovative solutions that deliver outstanding customer value.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.84bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 444 W. LAKE ST, SUITE 4400, Chicago, IL, 60606
- Business phone
- 312-277-0156
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- This is why we partner and not acquire: consequently, the name stays on the door and the management team remains in place.
- roles
- unknown 92
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 92, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 92
- companies
- 92
- geography
- investments
- 92
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.033, value industrial manufacturing, examples Chemco Manufacturing Company, Big Ass Fans, Molecular Products, count 1, share 0.011, value tech enabled services, examples Nortek Data Center Cooling, count 1, share 0.011, value software, examples Zephyr
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.033, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Chemco Manufacturing Company, Big Ass Fans, Molecular Products, count 1, share 0.011, value data processing hosting, examples Nortek Data Center Cooling, count 1, share 0.011, value software, examples Zephyr
92 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••••••••• M••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $67.1M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••••••• M••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $54.5M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••••••• I•••••••• 2••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 year in the fund name | $270M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• I•• Q• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $756M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••••••• M••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $187M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $100M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $81.2M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•••••• M••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $79.5M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• I•• Q••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $78.7M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• I•• Q••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $76.6M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $46.5M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•• O••••••••• I•• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $39.5M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• F••••• M••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.0M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••• M••••• M••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $154,000 as of Mar 24, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• M••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $25,000 as of Mar 24, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $13,000 as of Mar 24, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• I••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 20, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
- L•••• W••••• G••• · Director, Ceo, President · since Jan 1, 1995 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E••••• U•••••••• · Vp, Cco · since Sep 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | M•••••• F••• • R••••• | Seller (confirmed) | madison.net |
- Sep 15, 20263M to create a leading fire and safety business; acquires M•••••• F••• • R••••• and combines with Scott S•••••
- Apr 16, 2026Parker Completes Acquisition of F••••••••• G•••• Corporation
- Mar 19, 20263M to create a leading fire and safety business; acquires M•••••• F••• • R••••• and combines with Scott S•••••
- Feb 14, 2012M•••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…