Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••••• C•••••• C••••••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are a private equity firm providing capital for LBOs, MBOs, recapitalizations, consolidations and growth.”s•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $7.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.9Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $7.9Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $7.9M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Shelton, CT
- Office address
- 4 ARMSTRONG ROAD, Shelton, CT, 06484
- Business phone
- 203-348-6669
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $15.0M to $200M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 15, platform 1
- period
- to 2019-07-18, from 2019-07-18, undated holdings 15, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2019-07-18, first 2019-07-18
- control
- control 1, unknown 15
- companies
- 16
- geography
- investments
- 16
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2019 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.188, value industrial manufacturing, examples American Pipe & Plastics , Tulip, APCT
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.125, value plastics rubber products, examples American Pipe & Plastics , Tulip, count 1, share 0.062, value electronics manufacturing, examples APCT
16 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2019
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $43,291 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• V•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $13,250 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• V•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3,298 as of Mar 30, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• V••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
- S••••• W••• H••••• · Director, Chief Executive Officer And President Of Filer; Preferred Stockholder · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• W••• H••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• L• G••••••• · Member - S•••••••• X · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• L• G••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• G• S••••• · Member - S•••••••• Ix · since Oct 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- F•••• J• H••••• · Director, Chief Executive Officer And President Of Filer; Preferred Stockholder · Jul 1, 1999 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- T••••• J••••• B•••••••• · Managing Member - S•••••••• V · May 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- C••••••• C• B•••••••• · Owner - S•••••••• Vii · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- D• V•• G• W••••• · Member - S•••••••• V · May 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2019 | Platform acquisition | L••••• B•• C•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
- G•••••••• P••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 18, 2019
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 163289 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Dec 6, 2021S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• EXITS PORTFOLIO COMPANY TULIP RICHARDSON MANUFACTURING
- Jul 18, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• ANNOUNCES INVESTMENT IN L••••• B•• C••••
- Jul 18, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• ANNOUNCES INVESTMENT IN L••••• B•• C••••
- Jun 4, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• EXITS PORTFOLIO COMPANY A••• HOLDINGS, LLC
- Sep 12, 2018S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• EXITS PORTFOLIO COMPANY EXOCOR LTD.
- Feb 8, 2018S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• ANNOUNCES ANOTHER ADD-ON ACQUISITION FOR F•••• HOLDINGS LLC
- Jan 11, 2018S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• ANNOUNCES SECOND A••• HOLDINGS, LLC ADD-ON ACQUISITION
- Aug 7, 2017S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• ANNOUNCES F•••• HOLDINGS, LLC ADD-ON ACQUISITION
- May 12, 2016S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• ANNOUNCES A••• HOLDINGS, LLC ADD-ON ACQUISITION
- Mar 30, 2012S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S•••••••• C•••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…