DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E•••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Leedse•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $748M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 16 of 17
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors business_services,industrials,consumer,food_beverage,technology
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 3 months agoPlatform deals 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.75bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to May 27, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $748Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $347Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $748Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 88%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $748M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Leeds, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, industrials, consumer, food beverage, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 15, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-06-17, from 2026-06-17, undated holdings 15, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2026-06-17, first 2026-06-17
- control
- control 2, unknown 15
- companies
- 16
- geography
- investments
- 17
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
16 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E•••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $280M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| E•••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $27.9M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| E•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $422M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•••••• C••••••••• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 16, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••• I• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 16, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Oct 3, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
43 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- A•••• P••• R••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W•••••• F•••••• · Joint Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• W••••• · Joint Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• W••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (18)
- A•••• P••• R••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• R••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• L•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W•••••• F•••••• · Senior Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• I••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• I••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• B••••••••• · Investment M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L••••• · M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• F•••••• · Investment M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C••••••••• M•••••• W•••••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• B••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• V••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• W••• · Investment M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• D•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• H••••••• · Investment M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• J•••• H••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• C•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (9)
- A••• K••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S••••••• · Associate Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M••• · Associate Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S•••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• D•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• V•• E•• · Associate Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• R•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• A••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• G•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (10)
- C•••••••• K•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• P•••••• · Finance Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• F••••••• · Finance M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• B•••••• · Junior Secretary and Receptionist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• L••• · Office M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• H••• · Senior Compliance M•••••r · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• B•••• F••••• · Cfo · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• J•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• L•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• J•••• H••••••••• · Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (2)
- A••• S••••• · Financial Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• S•••••• · Financial Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
17 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2026 | Platform acquisition | A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | e•••••••••.com |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | A••••••• G••• | Seller (confirmed) | e•••••••••.com |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | A••••••• G••• | Seller (confirmed) | e•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
- Jul 9, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 17, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 17, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 27, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 5, 2026
- Feb 5, 2026
- Feb 5, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked