DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V••• A••••••• L••
V••• A••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 9 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-09
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 9 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 27, 2018 to Mar 9, 2024
- RAUM
- $174Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $117Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $174Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $117Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 73%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-09, latest gav Real Estate Fund $56.6M, Private Equity Fund $117M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- Audubon, PA
- Office address
- 2500 MONROE BLVD., SUITE 100, Audubon, PA, 19403
- Business phone
- 610-783-6650
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We create value through the work we produce, the relationships we make, and the way we represent Valley Forge Financial Group.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••• F•••• F••• X••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.3M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• X•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $48.7M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• X••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $27.3M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• X•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $14.4M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.7M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• V•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.1M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• X• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.9M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.5M as of Jan 20, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.0M as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V• I••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $906,143 as of Mar 9, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••• F•••• F••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $261,721 as of Jan 20, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
34 current, 2 former
Managing partner (6)
- M•••••• C•••••••• · Managing Director, President, Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• G•••••• M•••••• · Managing Member · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••••• M•••• · CEO/Chair · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• J••••• M•••• · Managing Member · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• L••••• · President · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• M•••• · Managing Member · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- C••••• K••••• C•• · Head of I•••••ments & Trading · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• K••••• · Relationship Manager, Wealth Transfer · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• W••• · Team Manager · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• G• P••••••• C•• · Managing Director · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- C••••••••• A••••••• · Vice President, Real Estate · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• G•••••• · Vice President, Private Equity · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• H•••••••• C•• · Vice President, Family Office · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- B•••••• T••• · Associate Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• K•••••••• · Associate Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (3)
- C•••••• M••••• · I•••••ment Analyst · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• K••••• · Analyst · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• B••••• · I•••••ment Analyst · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (7)
- A•••• D•••••••• · Client Service Specialist · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S•••••• · Client Service Specialist · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• D••••••••• · Client Service Specialist · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• R•••••• · Client Service Specialist · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• E••••••• · Client Service Associate · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• M•• · Client Service Specialist · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••••• B•••••• · Client Service Specialist · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (3)
- A•••••• D•••••••• · Relationship Manager, Plan Advisory Services · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F••• · Relationship Manager, Plan Advisory Services · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• H••• · Relationship Manager, Plan Advisory Services · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- C•••• P••••••• C•• · Operations Manager · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• G•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••••• B•••••• · Office Manager · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• L••••• · Chief Complance Officer · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- B•••••• G•••••• · Office Coordinator · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• G••••••• · Level 2 Accountant · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••••• H••••••• · Chief I•••••ment Strategist, Managing Member · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- J•••••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2018 to Jan 20, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M• H••••••• S••••••••• I••• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 28, 2026V••• A••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 9 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 27, 2018V••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
V••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…