Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E••••••• A•••• M•••••••••

E••••••• A•••• M•••••••••

Buyout firmLower middle marketBoston, MAe•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

EAM is a growth-oriented private equity firm. We partner with Founders and CEOs to help build a small number of exceptional companies for the long-term while offering our investors innovative fee structures. By doing both things well, E••••••• creates value for all.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.36bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Oct 10, 2019 to Mar 27, 2024
RAUM
$362Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$362Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$362Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$362Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $362M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
Employees
10
Headquarters
Boston, MA
Office address
888 BOYLSTON STREET, 5TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02199
Business phone
617-420-1770
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
software, healthcare, financial services, building products
Geography
Global
Revenue
from $1.0B
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
$25.0M to $150M
Control
minority
Thesis
We focus entirely on Software and Software-enabled service companies.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 1
period
to 2025-12-02, from 2025-12-02, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
window
last 2025-12-02, first 2025-12-02
control
unknown 1
companies
1
geography
investments
1
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2025 other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value software, examples Connectbase
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value vertical software, examples Connectbase

1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (1); observed 2025 to 2025

Funds
4 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
E••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• P••••••• F••• 1••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$21.6M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
E•• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$93.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
E••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$213M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
E••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I• ••••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$33.8M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Team
7 current, 1 former
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C•••••••••Role unknownactiveDec 2, 2025
transaction announcement
10 monthsJ•••••• D•• P••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Transactions
2 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Aug 5, 2026Exit to a strategic buyerO••••••••• L••Strategic acquirer (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Dec 2, 2025Growth investmentC•••••••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • U•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
Financial advisers (1)
  • M••••• • C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 2, 2025
Legal advisers (2)
  • B•• L•••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 2, 2025
  • G•••••• P•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 2, 2025
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    E••••••• A•••• M•••••••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Dec 2, 2025
    EAM Announces Strategic Investment in C•••••••••
  3. Oct 10, 2019
    E••••••• A•••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

E••••••• A•••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…