DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Thurston Advisors
Thurston Advisors
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.32bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 31, 2022 to Jul 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $316Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $316Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $316Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $316Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $316M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Vero Beach, FL
- Office address
- 4445 N A1A, SUITE 230, Vero Beach, FL, 32963
- Business phone
- 312-255-0077
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurston Fund III (qp), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $68.6M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Thurston Fund III, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $33.4M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Monroe Dynascale (qp), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Monroe Dynascale, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $942,079 as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Thurston Fund II (qp), L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $89.3M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Thurston Fund II, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $122M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Thurston Fund I, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.1M as of Jan 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
14 current, 0 former
Managing partner (3)
- Daniel Francis Davis · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Patrick James Haynes · Chairman & Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Patrick James Haynes · Chairman & Ceo · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- Dana Evan Davis · Partner · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- Dana Charles Hayes · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sam Ticker · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- Anderson Wasden · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Dana Charles Hayes · Vice President · since Jun 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Tyler Nikolich · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Zeke Young · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- Zach Fehsel · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- Daniel Francis Davis · Chief Compliance Officer, Partner · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Lucy Sutton · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- Mercedes Fehsel · Executive Business Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
20 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- MMX Management LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 12, 2026Thurston Advisors: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 9 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 31, 2022Thurston Advisors first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
Thurston Advisors is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…