The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••• • M•••• C•••••• L••
Growth equity, running GROWTH EQUITY, based in Cincinnati, OH.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $202M
- PE fund assets
- $202M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 13 of 14
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
What matters now
- +2funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 3 to 5 (+2).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisGrowth equity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- 5 of 5 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.20bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-07-22
- Strategies
- Growth equity
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%)5 of 5 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%)3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $202M · 5 PE funds · filed Jul 22, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 8, 2018 to Jul 22, 2026
- RAUM
- $202Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $202Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $202Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $202Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 83%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 5 funds, $202M reported gross assets
- Other private fund: 1 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Cincinnati, OH
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 14 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- On record
- 14 companies, 14 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2025 (4 dated observations, 12 holdings undated)
- Deal roles
- 2 platforms, 12 with role not stated
- Control
- 2 control, 12 not stated
- Where
- Nc (2 of 14)
- By year
- 2025: 2 platforms
14 companies on the graph (2 transactions); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
B•• G••••• F••• I••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$57.0M
- B•• G••••• F••• I••• L•• Growth fund · 2022$57.0M
B•• M•••••••• F••• I• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$5.3M
- B•• M•••••••• F••• I• L•• Credit fund · 2022$5.3M
B•• G••••• F••• I•• L•• · 3 vehicles · vintage 2021$105M
- B•• G••••• F••• I••• Growth fund · 2021$69.7M
- B•• G••••• F••• I•• L•• Growth fund$35.4M
- B•• G••••• F••• I• L•• Growth fund
B•• G••••• F••• I• L•• · 1 vehicle$37.4M
- B•• G••••• F••• I• L•• Growth fund$37.4M
B•• G••••• F••• L•• · 1 vehicle$2.2M
- B•• G••••• F••• L•• Growth fund$2.2M
View all 7 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• G••••• F••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $57.0M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• M•••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2022 Form D first sale | $5.3M as of May 8, 2024 | $5.3M | Unknown | |
| B•• G••••• F••• I••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2021 Form D first sale | $69.7M as of Jul 22, 2026 | $64.7M | Unknown | |
| B•• G••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $37.4M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• G••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $35.4M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• G••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $2.2M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• G••••• F••• I• L•• | Growth fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
- Chief Executive Officer · since Nov 1, 2015
- Investment Committee Member · since Nov 1, 2015
- Member · since Jan 1, 2022
- Cheif Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2023
- Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2015
Full team · 5 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- D•••• B••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Nov 1, 2015 Form ADV
- D•••••• M•••• · Investment Committee Member · since Nov 1, 2015 Form ADV
- C••••• D•••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2022 Form ADV
- J••••• R•• H••••• · Cheif Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2023 Form ADV
- P•••••• O•••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2015 Form ADV Press release
5 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• H••••••••• · Operating Partner · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 24, 2020 Inference
- J••• B••••• · Owner · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- K•••• W•••••••• · Owner · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- P•• H•••• · Director Of Shared Services · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- S••••• S•••• B••••• · Director Of Shared Services · Mar 1, 2015 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2025 | U••••••• M•••••• | Exit to a strategic buyer | Seller (confirmed) | exited exited Feb 17, 2025 | unknown | bmcgrowth.com |
| Feb 17, 2025 | P••••••••• M••••••••• • E••••••••• I••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 1.6 years | P•••••• O•••• (confirmed) | bmcgrowth.com |
| Feb 17, 2025 | S•••• E•••••••• S•••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 1.6 years | unknown | bmcgrowth.com |
| date unknown | H•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••••••• A••••• S•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
All 14 dealsnewest first
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2025 | U••••••• M•••••• | Exit to a strategic buyer | Seller (confirmed) | exited exited Feb 17, 2025 | unknown | bmcgrowth.com |
| Feb 17, 2025 | P••••••••• M••••••••• • E••••••••• I••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 1.6 years | P•••••• O•••• (confirmed) | bmcgrowth.com |
| Feb 17, 2025 | S•••• E•••••••• S•••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 1.6 years | unknown | bmcgrowth.com |
| date unknown | H•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••••••• A••••• S•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S•••• B••••••• P••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S••••••••• T••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••••• R••••••• S•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G•••••• D••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M•••••• H••••••••• S•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S••••••• G••••• D•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | 3••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A••••••••• S••• E•••••••• P••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
- Jul 22, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 8, 2018••• Locked
Full timeline · 8 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Jul 22, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 17, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 8, 2018••• Locked
B••••• • M•••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…