DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•••••• C•••••• I•••
L•••••• C•••••• I•••
L•••••• has been a long-term strategic partner in over 150 high-growth investments.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-01-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 26, 2024 to Jan 26, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $60.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $60.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $60.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-01-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $60.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Calgary, Canada
- Office address
- 421 7TH AVENUE SW, #701, Calgary, T2P 4K9
- Business phone
- 403-264-1888
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, environmental services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- We are currently investing out of the L•••••• Energy Transition Fund, which invests in businesses that will benefit from the tailwind of the energy transition.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 7, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 7
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value software, examples Clir Renewables, count 1, share 0.143, value industrial services, examples Aureus Energy Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value software, examples Clir Renewables, count 1, share 0.143, value waste treatment, examples Aureus Energy Services
7 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••• V•••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $36.5M as of Jan 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• P• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $12.5M as of Jan 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• C•••••• •••• L•••••• P••••••••• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.7M as of Jan 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• E••••• S••••••• •••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.1M as of Jan 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• C••••••• C•••••••• I• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.4M as of Jan 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
11 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- L•••• F•••••• B••••••• · CHAIRMAN · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (2)
- A••••• R•••••• R••••••• · Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• P••• B••••••• · Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- M•••••• C•••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- N•••• D••••••• · Senior Associate, Investor Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- G•••••••• G•••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- N•••••• T•••••••• · DIRECTOR, INVESTOR RELATIONS · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- L•••• F•••••• B••••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- C•••••• A•• H•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• A•••••••• · Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- M••••• G•• · FUND ACCOUNTANT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
7 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jan 26, 2024L•••••• C•••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)