DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•
D••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•
D••••• Capital is an advisory firm focused on helping start up and early stage boutique alternative asset management firms achieve their strategic objectives. Specialized expertise includes institutional investor intelligence, organizational design, investment product positioning and presentation coaching.
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 25, 2023 to Mar 22, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $27.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $27.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $27.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $27.3M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Business phone
- 212-380-1805
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to 2024-03-05, from 2024-03-05, undated holdings 0, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2024-03-05, first 2024-03-05
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2024 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (2 transactions); observed 2024 to 2024
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••••• C•••••• D•••••• M•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $27.3M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
4 current, 0 former
Managing partner (3)
- R••••••• E•••••• · Founder and CEO · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••••• E•••••• · Founder and CEO · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••••• E•••••• · Founder and CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (1)
- R••••••• E•••••• · M•••••• · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• V••••••• | Role unknown | active | Mar 5, 2024 transaction announcement | 2.6 years | R••••••• E•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| S•••• V••••••• | Role unknown | active | Mar 5, 2024 transaction announcement | 2.6 years | R••••••• E•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 2024 | Growth investment | S•••• V••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- P••••••• A••••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- I•• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026D••••• Capital Announces Strategic Investment in S•••• V•••••••
- Mar 5, 2024D••••• Capital Announces Strategic Investment in S•••• V•••••••
- Apr 25, 2023D••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)