DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• I••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsized· US
Hybrid manager, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not applicable
- PE fund assets
- Not applicable
- PE funds
- Not applicable
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Lenders 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 15, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2020-01-31, from 2020-01-31, undated holdings 1, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2020-01-31, first 2020-01-31
- control
- control 1, unknown 1
- companies
- 2
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value PA
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2020 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial manufacturing, examples R&D Coatings, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value chemical manufacturing, examples R&D Coatings, LLC
2 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2020
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• I••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
2 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• C•••••••• L•• add-on to U•••••••• W•••• | Add-on | active | Jan 31, 2020 transaction announcement | 6.6 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| U•••••••• W•••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 31, 2020 | Add-on acquisition | R•• C•••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | heartwoodpartners.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Lenders (2)
- W•••••• B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 31, 2020
- P•• B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 31, 2020
Financial advisers (1)
- C••••• R•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 31, 2020
Legal advisers (1)
- F••• D•••• • H•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 31, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
0 most recent
No dated event recorded for this firm yet.