The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•• C••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in Chicago, IL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $925M
- PE fund assets
- $342M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 5
- RAUM $925M
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.34bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-12
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 4, 2018 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $925Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $342Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $827Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $342Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $342M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $188M as of Jun 12, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $154M as of Jun 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $352M filed Mar 31, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $149,921 filed Mar 31, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- A••• J•••• C••••••••• G••• · Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J••••• S•••••• · Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• E••• L•••• · Managing Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• F•••••• A••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2019 to Jun 12, 2024 Inference
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- K••• R•••••• •• V••••• C•••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- B••••• A••••••• C••••••••• E••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- M•••••• S••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 4, 2018••• Locked
G•• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…