DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•• I••••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $533M
- PE fund assets
- $385M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 6 of 6
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $5.0M to $15.0MSectors safety_security,manufacturing
- Last 12 months 2Most recent 3 months agoPlatform deals 3
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 25, 2019 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $533Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $385Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $533Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $385Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $385M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- safety security, manufacturing
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-06-08, from 2025-06-24, undated holdings 3, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-06-08, first 2025-06-24
- control
- control 3, unknown 3
- companies
- 6
- geography
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 2, 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value industrial manufacturing, examples SCRANTON PRODUCTS, count 1, share 0.167, value specialty distribution, examples Kaufhold’s Kurds
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples SCRANTON PRODUCTS, count 1, share 0.167, value grocery wholesale, examples Kaufhold’s Kurds
6 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 3 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• I••••• C•••••• I• S•••••• C•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $32.7M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•• I••••• C•••••• I• U•• C•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $29.8M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•• I••••• C•••••• A••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•• I••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $170M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•• I••••• M•• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $139M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•• I••••• M•• I••••••••• • a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.2M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••• W••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- J••• W••••••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• J•• M••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• F••••• D•••• I•• · Member · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- C•••• H••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- J•••••• B••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- R••• J•••••••• · Director of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- B••••••• C•••••••• B••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
6 relationships, 3 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• C•••••••• | Platform | active | Jun 8, 2026 transaction announcement | 4 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| N••••••••• | Platform | active | Oct 6, 2025 transaction announcement | 12 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| S••••••• P••••••• | Platform | active | Jun 24, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.2 years | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| K••••••••• K•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••••• S••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| U•• I••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2026 | Platform acquisition | B••• C•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Platform acquisition | N••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Platform acquisition | S••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- M••••• P•••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
14 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 8, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 6, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 24, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 25, 2019••• Locked
Across the graphs
S•• I••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…