Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K• F••• A•••••••• L••
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 22, 2011 to Mar 12, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-12, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3
- Employees
- 40
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- 717 TEXAS AVENUE, 22ND FLOOR, Houston, TX, 77002
- Business phone
- 713-493-2020
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K• F•••• R•••••• X••• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $406M as of May 5, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
- A••••• R•••• · Chief Executive Officer Of Manager · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• M•••••• J••••• · Co-Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• C•••••• B•••• · Co-Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• S••••• B•••• · President And Chief Operating Officer Of Manager · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• A••• K•••• · Co-Chairman And Founder Of Manager · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• V••• S•••••• · Co-Chairman Of Manager · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J• B••••••••• · General Counsel Of Manager · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••••• O••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• F•••••• S•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• C•••••• F••• · Co-Managing Partner · Jun 1, 2004 to Mar 12, 2024 Inference
- K•••• S••••••• M••••••• · Vice Chairman Of Manager · Jul 1, 2020 to Mar 23, 2022 Inference
- M•••••• J•••••• L••••• · Chief Executive Officer Of Manager · Jul 1, 2016 to Jul 2, 2021 Inference
- D•••• S••••••••• · General Counsel Of Manager · Jan 1, 1997 to Aug 28, 2019 Inference
- J••••• V•••••• H••••••••• · General Counsel Of Manager · May 1, 2019 to Jul 27, 2021 Inference
- K•••••••• L••••• H••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of Manager And Adviser · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2012 Inference
- T•••• a• H••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2011 to Mar 12, 2024 Inference
- J••• E••••• A••••••• · Owner & Director · Aug 1, 1995 to Mar 30, 2012 Inference
- Dec 22, 2011K• F••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
K• F••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…