The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••• C•••••• L••

C••• C•••••• L••

Hybrid manager · probableunsizedDallas, TXc•••••••.com

C••• C•••••• is focused on the support and growth of founder-led and family-owned businesses. We partner with a select number of high-quality businesses and work with management teams to build value over the long-term. Our team comprises seasoned professionals with deep operational and investment experience in the consumer and services sectors. We implement strategies to build and unlock value over time in partnership with company management.

Classification
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Size band
unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
unknown
Form ADV filings
unknown
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
unknown
PE fund GAV, latest filing
unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
unknown
Employees
unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
consumer
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
$5.0M to $100M
EBITDA
$1.0M to $15.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
minority
Thesis
The firm is committed to preserving the legacy of the companies we invest in, recognizing that people and culture are the key determinants of long-term success.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 1, unknown 10, platform 1
period
to 2024-01-02, from 2024-01-02, undated holdings 11, dated observations 2
window
last 2024-01-02, first 2024-01-02
control
control 1, unknown 11
companies
12
geography
investments
12
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2024 add ons 1
platform add on
add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
3
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share 0.167, value consumer services, examples Newman Lawn Care, Ivybrook Academy Celebrates 20 Years of Early Childhood Education, count 1, share 0.083, value education, examples Logo - Ivybrook Academy
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.083, value education, examples Logo - Ivybrook Academy, count 1, share 0.083, value landscaping, examples Newman Lawn Care, count 1, share 0.083, value child care, examples Ivybrook Academy Celebrates 20 Years of Early Childhood Education

12 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in consumer services (2); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2024

Funds
2 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C••• C•••••• F••• I• L•••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
C••• C•••••• F••• I• L•••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Team
8 current, 0 former
Portfolio
12 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
N••••• L••• C•••Add-onactiveJan 2, 2024
transaction announcement
2.7 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
B••• C••• S••• S••• u• G•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••• A•••••• C••••••••• 2• Y•••• o• E•••• C•••••••• E••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • B••• C••• S•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • H••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • I••••••• A••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • S•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • U••••••• B•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • V••••••• S•••••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• • W•••••• B•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••• A••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Platformexited
exited Apr 22, 2025
unknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Transactions
2 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Apr 22, 2025Exit to a strategic buyerS•••••••••Seller (confirmed)c•••••••.com
Jan 2, 2024Add-on acquisitionN••••• L••• C•••Sponsor (confirmed)c•••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
18 most recent
  1. Aug 14, 2026
    C••• C•••••• L•• reports 5 Private Equity Fund(s) on its current Form ADV (Approved); not in the 2011-2024 extract
  2. Apr 25, 2026
    W••••’s B••••• Promotes Ray Risely to CEO
  3. Jan 22, 2026
    C••• C•••••• Announces Team Expansion and Promotions Following Closing of $342 Million Fund
  4. Sep 17, 2025
    C••• C•••••• Closes Inaugural Fund with Over $340 Million in Commitments
  5. May 8, 2025
    Breaking: D CEO Names U••••••• B••••• as “Under $50M Deal of the Year”
  6. Apr 22, 2025
    C••• C•••••• Announces Sale of S••••••••• to TZP Group and GCP Capital Partners
  7. Apr 22, 2025
    C••• C•••••• Announces Sale of S••••••••• to TZP Group and GCP Capital Partners
  8. Oct 22, 2024
    C••• C•••••• Promotes J•••• K•• to Partner
  9. Jan 2, 2024
    S••••••••• Expands its Reach with Acquisition of N••••• L••• C•••
  10. Oct 23, 2023
    J••• L••••• Joins C••• C•••••• as Vice President
  11. Mar 9, 2023
    B••• C••• S••• Names Dorvin Lively CEO and Promotes Enrique Ramirez to President
  12. Jan 10, 2023
    H•••• Announces G••••• Investment from C••• C•••••• and T•••• Capital
  13. Oct 17, 2022
    J•••• K•• Joins C••• C•••••• as Principal
  14. May 10, 2022
    B••• C••• S••• Receives Additional G••••• Investment from General Atlantic
  15. Jun 4, 2021
    B••• C••• S••• Announces G••••• Investment from General Atlantic
  16. Oct 11, 2020
    The Ridge at Northlake, a S•••••••••’ Landscaping Project, Completes Its Grand Opening
  17. Feb 3, 2020
    S••••••••• Partners with C••• C•••••• to Accelerate G•••••
  18. Oct 14, 2019
    B••• C••• S••• Names New CEO
Across the graphs

C••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…