Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Versa Capital

Versa Capital

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketPhiladelphia, PAwebsiteSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)
    R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 31, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
$267Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$267Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$267Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $267M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
Employees
4
Headquarters
Philadelphia, PA
Office address
1801 MARKET STREET, SUITE 2525, Philadelphia, PA, 19103-1610
Business phone
215-609-3400
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
0 on record, 9 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2021
$125M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2013 to 2021
$74.7M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2021
$51.7M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2017 to 2021
$42.6M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2013 to 2021
$30.2M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2021
$18.1M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2017 to 2021
$7.3M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2021
$6.7M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2021
$6.7M
filed Jul 8, 2021
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
0 current, 5 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page. Former members on record are listed below.
5 former (kept with end dates)
  • Raymond C. French · Managing Director · Dec 1, 2007 to Jul 8, 2021 Inference
  • Jonathan K. Sprole · Chief Administrative Officer And General Counsel · Jul 1, 2011 to Sep 12, 2012 Inference
  • Kenneth Eck Kummerer · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2016 to Jul 8, 2021 Inference
  • Randall R. Schultz · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
  • Thomas a. Kennedy · General Counsel And Secretary · Jul 1, 2021 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Jan 31, 2012
    Versa Capital first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

Versa Capital is the same institution as 4 records in RIA and Wealth, Independent Sponsors and Allocators.

RIA and Wealth2Independent Sponsors1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…