Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Shorehill Capital LLC
Shorehill Capital makes control equity investments in North American engineered industrial products, industrial services, and value-added distribution.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.47bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 29, 2016 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $474Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $474Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $474Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $474Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $474M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 10 S. WACKER DR., SUITE 3300, Chicago, IL, 60606
- Business phone
- 312-876-7267
- Sectors
- industrials
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to be a premier private equity firm in the industrial lower middle market regarded for superior results, a partnership mentality, investment insights, honesty, and consistency of execution.
- roles
- unknown 28
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 28, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 28
- companies
- 28
- geography
- investments
- 28
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 25
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 15, share 0.536, value industrial manufacturing, examples AdvancedCath, Thermon Group, Inc., Waddington North America, The Koller Group, count 8, share 0.286, value specialty distribution, examples Value-Added Distribution, Triad Technologies, LLC, Tharco Containers, SunSource Holdings, Inc., count 1, share 0.036, value life sciences, examples Flexpak, LLC, count 1, share 0.036, value aerospace defense, examples Tribus Aerospace LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 13, share 0.464, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples AdvancedCath, Thermon Group, Inc., Fairbanks Morse Defense, Weasler Engineering, count 8, share 0.286, value misc durable wholesale, examples Value-Added Distribution, Triad Technologies, LLC, Tharco Containers, SunSource Holdings, Inc., count 1, share 0.036, value life sciences, examples Flexpak, LLC, count 1, share 0.036, value plastics rubber products, examples Waddington North America, count 1, share 0.036, value fabricated metal products, examples The Koller Group, count 1, share 0.036, value aerospace defense, examples Tribus Aerospace LLC
28 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (15); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorehill Private Equity II LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $267M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Shorehill Private Equity LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $207M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- Brian P. Simmons · Partner & Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Dave Hawkins · Managing Partner & Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- David O. Hawkins · Managing Partner, Management Committee Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Brian P. Simmons · Partner, Management Committee Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Charlie Denison · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Robert Jackson · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Tom Kinzer · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Colin Winchester · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Dave Frauen · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- George Oxler · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ciara Connolly · Marketing Manager, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John Lavin · Principal, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Rob Hogan · Managing Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sean Edward Mccarthy · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sean Edward Mccarthy · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Nina Fletcher · Staff Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- Todd Christopher Schneider · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2013 to Mar 23, 2021 Inference
- Nov 29, 2016Shorehill Capital LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Shorehill Capital LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…