DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXp•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $949M
- PE fund assets
- $675M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $25.0M to $75.0MSectors energyGeography United States,Texas
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $949M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.68bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-26
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 6, 2014 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $949Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $675Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $675Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-26, latest gav Real Estate Fund $475M, Private Equity Fund $675M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- United States, Texas
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $75.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• P••••••• H•••••• I• L•• ADV: Real Estate Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $236M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Real Estate Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $135M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Real Estate Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $104M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $468M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••• R••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $19.1M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $189M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
18 current, 8 former
Managing partner (1)
- D••• E•••• · Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (8)
- C•••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••••• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••••• H••••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• B•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• C••••••••• M•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• C••••••••• M•••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••• R•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• L••• B•••••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- M••• E•••••••• C••••• · Director of Business Support · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- D•• U•••••• · Vice President of Land Acquisitions · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• D••••• · Vice President of Land · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• S••••••• · Executive Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- G•••• K••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- B•••• S••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• L••••••• G••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••••• L••••••• G••••••••• · Partner, CFO & CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- L•••• F•••• · Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• D•••••• · Trustee · Mar 1, 2014 to Aug 27, 2015 Inference
- D•••••• R• E•••• · Member · Mar 1, 2014 to Apr 25, 2018 Inference
- T••••• A•••••••• N•••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2014 to Jan 20, 2017 Inference
- A••••• N•••••• C••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Financial Officer · Dec 1, 2017 to Jan 15, 2021 Inference
- J•••• S••••• H••• · Cco · Nov 1, 2015 to Apr 5, 2017 Inference
- J••• W•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2017 to Dec 22, 2017 Inference
- T••••• J••••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2014 to Dec 4, 2015 Inference
- M••• K•••••• O•••• · Director · Dec 1, 2000 to Aug 27, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2014••• Locked
Across the graphs
P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…