The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••• W••• G•••••• L•
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $19B
- PE fund assets
- $14B
- PE funds
- 11
- Investments held
- 2 of 170
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
- Sectors software,financial_servicesGeography United States,Europe
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 5 months ago
- Graphs 3
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $13.73bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 17, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $19Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $14Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $18Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $14Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 68%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $4.0B, Private Equity Fund $14B, latest counts Hedge Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 108
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- software, financial services
- Geography
- United States, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 168, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-03-30, from 2026-03-30, undated holdings 169, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-03-30, first 2026-03-30
- control
- control 1, unknown 169
- companies
- 169
- geography
- count 1, share 0.006, value MA
- investments
- 170
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 14
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.03, value software, examples Lucidity, DiDi, Anthropic, Ramp, count 3, share 0.018, value media telecom, examples Yuga Labs, Bharti Airtel Limited, VideoVerse, count 2, share 0.012, value financial services, examples Revolut, Klarna, count 1, share 0.006, value industrial manufacturing, examples Cerebras, count 1, share 0.006, value tech enabled services, examples Nxtra Led by A•••• W••• G•••••, count 1, share 0.006, value transportation logistics, examples Uber, count 1, share 0.006, value business services, examples HUB International Limited
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.018, value media telecom, examples Yuga Labs, Bharti Airtel Limited, VideoVerse, count 3, share 0.018, value software, examples Lucidity, Anthropic, SpaceX, count 2, share 0.012, value vertical software, examples DiDi, Ramp, count 2, share 0.012, value financial services, examples Revolut, Klarna, count 1, share 0.006, value electronics manufacturing, examples Cerebras, count 1, share 0.006, value data center operations, examples Nxtra Led by A•••• W••• G•••••, count 1, share 0.006, value local delivery, examples Uber, count 1, share 0.006, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples HUB International Limited
169 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (5); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••• W••• V••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.9B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••• W••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $593M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••• W••• V•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••• W••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $291M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• C• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $552M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| F••••• E••• I•••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $235M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•••••• R•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $23.6M as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F••••• C• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••• C• V•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Dec 16, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• G••••• V•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•••••• B•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10.3M as of Oct 15, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F••••• C• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $40.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••• S•••••• O••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $211M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••• E••• I•••• N••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $46.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••• C• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $16.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- F•••••• S••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• D••••• U•••••• · Co-Founder and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• M•••••• G••••• · Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• M•••••• G••••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• G••••• · Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F•••••• E• K••••• · Co-Founder And Partner · since Jul 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• F•••••• E• K••••• · Co-Founder and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• D••••• U•••••• · L•••••• Partner · since Aug 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• T•••••• · Partner, Former Group Chairman, LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton Group Asia · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W•••• · General Counsel And Co-Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• W•••• · Co-Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• R••••• Z•••••••• · Chief Technology Officer · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• D•••• S•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C•••• · Co-Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Co-Chief Operating Officer · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• W••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J•••• R•••••• M••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- J•••••• M••• L•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer - F••••• E••• Group · Apr 1, 2020 to Jul 1, 2021 Inference
- K•••••• C•••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2015 to Apr 24, 2020 Inference
- M••• S•• C•• · Chief Compliance Officer/General Counsel · Aug 1, 2018 to Apr 24, 2020 Inference
- O••• M•••••• S•••••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2013 to Jul 10, 2018 Inference
- S•••• C••••••••• C•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Mar 1, 2017 to May 15, 2023 Inference
Showing 100 of 170 investments on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | N•••• L•• b• A•••• W••• G••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | airtel.in |
- Sep 13, 2026AdvanCell Closes US$315 Million Series D Financing to Advance Targeted A•••• Therapies and Expand Clinical and Commercial Manufacturing Infrastructure
- Sep 13, 2026T•••••••• T••••••••• Announces Completion of Acquisition by Otsuka P•••••ceutical
- Sep 13, 2026L••• L••• Agrees to Acquire American Express Global Business Travel, the World’s Largest Corporate Travel Platform, for $6.3 Billion, With Support From General Catalyst and A•••• W•••
- Sep 13, 2026A••••• Announces US$1 Billion Investment in N•••• L•• b• A•••• W••• G••••• and Existing Investor Carlyle. B••••• A••••• Will Also Participate
- Sep 13, 2026Judan Financial, an IHC subsidiary, Debuts with Strategic Investment in A•••• W••• G•••••
- Sep 13, 2026Abu Dhabi's Judan Financial acquires stake in A•••• W••• — Reuters
- Sep 13, 2026H••••••••• Announces $2.25B Acquisition by Consortium of Top-Tier Investors
- Sep 13, 2026B•••••• Announces Close of $100M Series C Financing to Advance Its Biowearable Platform for Metabolic Health
- Sep 13, 2026Haldiram's attracts strategic investment via A•••• W••• G••••• and IHC — PwC
- Aug 31, 2026A•••• W••• G•••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 11 (2024 extract) -> 12 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 17, 2012A•••• W••• G•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
A•••• W••• G•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…