DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
1•• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CA1•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $12B
- PE fund assets
- $2.9B
- PE funds
- 35
- Investments held
- 66 of 66
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $12B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.91bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 26 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 22 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Apr 15, 2026
- RAUM
- $12Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 35
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $13Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 46%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.9B, Venture Capital Fund $1.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 22, Venture Capital Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 22, Venture Capital Fund 26
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
66 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 66
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 66, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 66
- companies
- 66
- geography
- count 2, share 0.03, value CA, count 1, share 0.015, value MA, count 1, share 0.015, value PA, count 1, share 0.015, value GA
- investments
- 66
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 28
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 16, share 0.242, value software, examples Intercom, Easypost, Databricks, Inc., Ramp, count 3, share 0.045, value transportation logistics, examples flexport, Stord, Inc., Uber, count 2, share 0.03, value industrial manufacturing, examples Hadrian, Resilience, count 2, share 0.03, value energy, examples SolarCity, Base Power, count 2, share 0.03, value aerospace defense, examples Anduril, Varda, count 2, share 0.03, value tech enabled services, examples Grab, Together AI, count 1, share 0.015, value business services, examples Wonolo
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 8, share 0.121, value vertical software, examples Intercom, Ramp, Seso, DiDi, count 7, share 0.106, value software, examples Databricks, Inc., Arena, Chainguard, Hex, count 2, share 0.03, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Hadrian, Resilience, count 2, share 0.03, value energy, examples SolarCity, Base Power, count 2, share 0.03, value aerospace defense, examples Anduril, Varda, count 1, share 0.015, value logistics and fleet software, examples Easypost, count 1, share 0.015, value freight forwarding brokerage, examples flexport, count 1, share 0.015, value staffing, examples Wonolo
66 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (16); no dated observations
Funds
22 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1•• H••••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $126M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• H••••••• S•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $39.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• V••••••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $261M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 1•• H••••••• S•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $76.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• H••••••• S•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $69.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 1•• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 1•• V••••••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $44.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 1•• A••••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 1•• V••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $350M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $11.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• A••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $3.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• V••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $457M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $84.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• H••••••• V•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $55.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• A••••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• V••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $455M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $14.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• H••••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $525M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• V••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $163M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• A••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• A••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $186,342 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1•• V•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
30 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- J••••• F••••••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• F••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• A•••••••• J••••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (6)
- A••••• P••••• L••••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••••• G•••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• R••••• P••••••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• R••••• P••••••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S• A•••••••• J••••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- H•••• H••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- H•••• P••• · Sr. Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• V•••••• · Sr. Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- D•••••• S••••••• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (12)
- A•••••••• A••••••• · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• S••••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• D• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• D• H••••• · Partner, CFO & COO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• W•••••••• · Director of Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• K•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• W•••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• L••••• · Sr. Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• T••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• L•• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• A••• P•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M••••••• · Director of Legal Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (5)
- A••••• S•••••••• · Head of Strategic Initiatives · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• G••••••• · Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• A••••••• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• S••••• · Head of Fund Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• F•••• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• L•• D••••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2013 to Mar 19, 2019 Inference
- E•••••••• B••••• W••• · Partner · May 1, 2016 to May 29, 2019 Inference
- K•••• H• C••• · Partner · Jun 1, 2011 to Jun 15, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
66 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 15, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
1•• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…