DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•••••• C••••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsized· US
Hybrid manager, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not applicable
- PE fund assets
- Not applicable
- PE funds
- Not applicable
- Investments held
- 4 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- 3
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Last 12 months 3Most recent 5 months agoPlatform deals 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-04-15, from 2025-12-18, undated holdings 1, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-04-15, first 2025-12-18
- control
- control 3, unknown 1
- companies
- 4
- geography
- count 1, share 0.25, value CA
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 1, 2026 add ons 1, platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0.33
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.5, value industrial manufacturing, examples Maysteel Industries, Steele Solutions, count 1, share 0.25, value specialty distribution, examples Lettermen's Energy
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value fabricated metal products, examples Maysteel Industries, count 1, share 0.25, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Steele Solutions, count 1, share 0.25, value misc durable wholesale, examples Lettermen's Energy
4 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (2); 3 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••• M••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N••••••• L•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Principal (1)
- W•••••• P••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 3 platforms, 1 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••• S•••• M•••••• S••••• | Platform | active | Apr 15, 2026 transaction announcement | 5 months | N••••••• L•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| M••••••• I••••••••• add-on to S••••• S•••••••• | Add-on | active | Apr 8, 2026 transaction announcement | 6 months | J••• M••••••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| L••••••••• E••••• | Platform | active | Dec 18, 2025 transaction announcement | 9 months | N••••••• L•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| S••••• S•••••••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2026 | Platform acquisition | G••••• S•••• M•••••• S••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | revelarcapital.com |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | M••••••• I••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Platform acquisition | L••••••••• E••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Financial advisers (2)
- R••••• W• B•••• • C•• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 8, 2026
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 8, 2026
Legal advisers (1)
- B••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 8, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 15, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 18, 2025••• Locked