DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• S•• S•••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Milan
Buyout firm, based in Milan.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $140M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.20bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $140Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $140Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $140Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 1 fund, $140M reported gross assets, 4 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Milan, Italy
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• 3• ••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $140M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $175M as of Mar 29, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• •••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $35.1M as of Sep 18, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L•••• V••••••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $25.3M as of Feb 17, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
5 current, 23 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••••• F•••••••• E••••• O•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 Form ADV
- R•••••• B•••••• · Vice-Chairman · since Apr 1, 2019 Form ADV
Principal (1)
- P•••• M•••••• · Director · since Apr 1, 2019 Form ADV
Board or advisory (1)
- M•••• C••••••••• · Board Member · since Apr 1, 2022 Form ADV
Platform (1)
- M•••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2003 Form ADV
23 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••• P•••••• · Chairman · Sep 1, 2016 to Apr 4, 2024 Inference
- F•••••••• T•••••• · Chairman · Jan 1, 2016 to Nov 8, 2016 Inference
- G••••••• P••••• G•••••• · Vice Chairman · May 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference
- G••••• L•••••••• · Vice Chairman · May 1, 2003 to Nov 8, 2016 Inference
- M•••• F••• · Chief Executive Officer · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- M••••••• B••••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Jul 29, 2016 Inference
- P•••• A••••• · Chief Executive Officer And Vice Chairman · Jun 1, 2016 to Nov 8, 2016 Inference
- M••••• M••••••• · Head Of Operations (Financial & Legal Affairs) · Jul 1, 2003 to Apr 4, 2024 Inference
- C•••••• S•••••• · Shareholder · Feb 1, 2003 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- E••••••• N•••• · Chief Legal Officer · Feb 1, 2005 to Dec 4, 2013 Inference
- A••••••••• M••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference
- A••••••••• G••••••• · Director · May 1, 2003 to Dec 18, 2013 Inference
- F••••••• G••••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- F•••••• M••••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- G••••••• B•••• · Director · Jul 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- G••••••• C••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2005 to Jul 19, 2012 Inference
- G••••••• T•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2003 to Nov 8, 2016 Inference
- M••••• A•••••• C••••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- M••••• C••••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2017 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference
- P•••• B••••• · Director · Jun 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- R••••••• B•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2009 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- S•••••• R•••• · Director · May 1, 2003 to Nov 8, 2016 Inference
- U•• B•••••• · Director · Jun 1, 2003 to Nov 12, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked