Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• C•••••• P•••••••
BDT & MSD Partners is a merchant bank providing trusted advice, aligned capital, and differentiated investment solutions.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 53 of 54 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 44 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Large capdefined by: proxy: $69.75bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-08
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 53 of 54 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 44 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Jul 8, 2024
- RAUM
- $50Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 45
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $70Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $70Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $70Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 98%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-08, latest gav Private Equity Fund $70B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 45, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 53
- Employees
- 421
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 401 NORTH MICHIGAN AVENUE, SUITE 3100, Chicago, IL, 60611
- Business phone
- 312-660-7300
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2021-05-25, from 2021-05-25, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2021-05-25, first 2021-05-25
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial services, examples Culligan International
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value waste treatment, examples Culligan International
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial services (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2021
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• E••••• F••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• E•••••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• P••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• R••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $528M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• E•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $445M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• R••••• B•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $339M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• A••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $287M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $60.7M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• E••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $26.1M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 4• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $10B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 4• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 4• ••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $814M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| F••• 3• S••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $135M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| F••• 3• ••• S••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $13.5M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 4• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• O•••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.5B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• A•••• H••••••• 2• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• M••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• M••••••• B•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $543M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• A•••••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $83,451 as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 3• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.4B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• S•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 3• •••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• S•••••• B•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 3• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $630M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• 3• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $342M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••• S••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $237M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••• I•• S••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $85.1M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••• I••• S••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $141M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••• I••• S••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $60.7M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• R•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $61.0M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• W•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $917M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• A•••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $307M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• M••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $221M as of May 19, 2020 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• ••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $195M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• A•••• B•••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $117M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• B••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• M•••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $117M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $6.5B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• ••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $595M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $306M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• O•• C•••••••• •••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6B as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.9B as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• A•••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $879M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $352M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• A•••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $266M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• W•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $185M as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• C• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $139M as of Jul 7, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• C•• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $93.8M as of Jul 7, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• T•• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $40.4M as of May 19, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• P••••••• C•• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $9.9M as of Jul 7, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• E••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $4.4M as of Nov 11, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 4•••••• M••••••• L•• ADV: Real Estate Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Feb 4, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- D•• H••••• J••••• · President · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• R••••• L••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•• W•••••••• O•• · President · since Apr 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• D•••• T•••• · Limited Partner · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• H••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•••••• P••••••• R••••• · Partner & Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• Z•• M••••• · Managing Director & Global Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• A•• T••• · Partner & Chief Legal Officer · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• E•••• B•••• · Partner & Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
25 former (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• R••••• B••• · Co-Founder And Vice Chairman · Apr 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- A••••• K•••• L•• · Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- B••• N•• S•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- C••••••••• H••• W••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- D••••• L••• M••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- D••••• M•••••• S•••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2019 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- D••••• F•••••• M••••••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2009 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- E•••• D• L•••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2017 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- E••••• O• R••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- E•••••••• B•••• K••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2019 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- G•••••••• E• H•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2019 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- J•••• M•••••• H••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- J••••••• D•••• D•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2019 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- J••• E••••• G••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J••• P•••••• D•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- J••••• D•• G••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J••••• E••••• R•••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2019 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- K•••• D•••• R••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- M•••• M•••••• K••• · Partner · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- N•• A••• M•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- R••••• D••••• R••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- R••••• L•• V•••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2013 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- T•••••• K••••••• H•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- T•••••• S•••• T••••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2017 to May 19, 2020 Inference
- C••• M••••• F••••••• · Partner & Chief Administrative Officer · Apr 1, 2009 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• I••••••••• | Platform | active | May 25, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.3 years | S•••• H••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2021 | Platform acquisition | C••••••• I••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | culligan.com |
- B•• • C••••••• L•• 9 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- B•• • C•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- M••••• S•••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 25, 2021
- G•••••• • M••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 25, 2021
- D•••• P••• • W••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 25, 2021
- May 25, 2021C••••••• I••••••••• Announces Acquisition by B•• C•••••• P••••••• from Advent International and Centerbridge Partners
- Feb 13, 2012B•• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B•• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…