DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• H••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Baltimore, MDa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.3B
- PE fund assets
- $1.9B
- PE funds
- 27
- Investments held
- 7 of 10
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque from $200MEBITDA $80.0M to $100MControl majority
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 40 of 40 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.90bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-26
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 40 of 40 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 36 of 36 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 26 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 21, 2018 to Mar 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 27
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 27, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 40
- Employees
- 42
- Headquarters
- Baltimore, MD
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $80.0M to $100M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $200M
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 10
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 10, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 10
- companies
- 10
- geography
- investments
- 10
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.2, value education, examples American Student Transportation Partners, Playfly Sports, count 1, share 0.1, value transportation logistics, examples Reliable Towing, count 1, share 0.1, value consumer services, examples WagWay, count 1, share 0.1, value industrial services, examples Zeus Fire and Security
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.2, value education, examples American Student Transportation Partners, Playfly Sports, count 1, share 0.1, value road transport support towing, examples Reliable Towing, count 1, share 0.1, value child care, examples WagWay, count 1, share 0.1, value security fire life safety systems, examples Zeus Fire and Security
10 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (2); no dated observations
Funds
35 on record, 4 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••• B••••• H••••••• I• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $87.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••• H••••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $27.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••• B••••• H••••••• P•• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $26.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• E•••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• E•••••••• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• F•• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $50.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• M•••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $42.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $542M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• H••••••• •••• F••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $224M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $114M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• ••• F•••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $36.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $35.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• ••• M••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H••••••• F••• I• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $172M as of Sep 4, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• P•• C••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $36.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••• S••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $28.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••• C•• W••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $382M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• C•• W••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $192M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•• A••••• A•• F••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $28.4M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• K•• B••••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $24.4M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•• A••••• A•• F••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $19.2M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• H••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $670M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• P•• F•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $164M as of Sep 4, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• P•• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $22.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• P•• H••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $19.1M as of Sep 4, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $222M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• F••••••••• P••••••• G•••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $173M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• I•• A•• T•• B••••••• I••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $110M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• F••••••••• P••••••• G•••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $70.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• A••••• B••• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $42.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K•• A••••• A•• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $22.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F•• M••••••••• H•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• F••••••••• P••••••• G•••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $472,000 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tapeAbout the reporting tapeThese funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• S••••• E•••••••• F••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $82.8M filed Mar 26, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| A••••• S••••• E•••••••• F••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $60.9M filed Mar 26, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| A••••• H••••••• •••• F••••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $0 filed Mar 26, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| A••••• H••••••• ••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $0 filed Mar 26, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
42 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- K•••• F•••••• M••••••••• · Managing Partner & Trustee Of T•• M••••••••• F••••• I••••••••• T•••• I• And T•• M••••••••• F••••• I••••••••• T•••• I• · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• F•••••• M••••••••• · Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- C•••• B•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• K••• J••••••••• · Manager, Digital Lead Generation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• T••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- D•••• M••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• H••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••• · Principal, Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• G•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• T••••• · Principal, Head of A2C · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (8)
- A••• K•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•••• B••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• C•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• K•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• M••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• K••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• R••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (6)
- A•••••••• M•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• B••••• · Strategy Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• P••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• T•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• H•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (3)
- B••••• M•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• D••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• C••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- J•••••• A•••••••• · Chief of Staff, Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (9)
- A•••••• D••••• · Vice President and Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• G•• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• H•••• · Associate Vice President, Human Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• M••••••••• · Principal and Head of Human Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• M•••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• W•••••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• O••• K••••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••• R••••• · Partner, CFO, and CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• H••••• · Manager, Finance & Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (5)
- A••••• S•••••• · Chief of Staff · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• E•••••• · Staff Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••••• V••••• · Staff Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• M••••• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C•••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
10 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 21, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••• H••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…