Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
M•• C•••••• M••••••••• empowers you to simplify, protect, and grow your wealth. We are celebrating 50 years of taking care of our clients, each other, and our community. %
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 22 of 39 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 19 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-26
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 22 of 39 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 19 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Sep 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $20Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 19
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $139Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $482Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $139Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $4.8M, Real Estate Fund $339M, Private Equity Fund $139M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 10, Private Equity Fund 19, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 5, Real Estate Fund 10, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 22
- Employees
- 331
- Headquarters
- Cleveland, OH
- Office address
- 6050 OAK TREE BLVD, SUITE 500, Cleveland, OH, 44131
- Business phone
- (216) 920-4800
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• C••••••••• L•• | Co-investment vehicle | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $91.1M | Fundraising |
| M•• C•••••• G• S•••••• F••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $85.9M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M•• S••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $9.1M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• V• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• X• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• V•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• V• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $894,030 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $585,527 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• X• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $507,084 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• V••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $432,701 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• X•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $367,251 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• X•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $290,610 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••••• V••••••• X••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $125,615 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| F•••• O••••••••• P••••••• I• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $43.9M as of Oct 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I••••••••• W•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $15.4M as of Oct 7, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• L•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $15.2M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• C•••••• I••••• a•• G••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Real Estate Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $783,122 as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• M•••••• V••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $54.5M as of Oct 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• W••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.0M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••• P••• I••••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $17.9M filed Oct 21, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| M• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2021 | $3.4M filed Oct 7, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J•••• D• K•••• · Managing Partner And Chief Operating Officer · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• D••••• Z••••• · Managing Partner · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• R• M••••• · Managing Partner · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• D•••• N•• · Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J•••• B••••••• · Executive Chairman · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• D••••••• · General Counsel · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• J••••••• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• N••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
16 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• R•••••• · Member - Trust · Feb 1, 2007 to Mar 15, 2018 Inference
- E••• S••••• S••••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2008 to Oct 7, 2021 Inference
- G••••• H••••• G••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 15, 2018 Inference
- J•••• L•••• S•••• · Managing Director, Wealth Management · Dec 1, 2019 to Oct 21, 2022 Inference
- J••• G••••• P•••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2000 to Jul 10, 2017 Inference
- L••••••• B••••••• · Member · Feb 1, 2007 to Oct 7, 2021 Inference
- L• A••• M••••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2000 to Jul 10, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• A•••• · Member - Trust · Oct 1, 2009 to Oct 7, 2021 Inference
- M••• H••••• S•••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2019 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- M•••• A•••• · Member - Trust · Oct 1, 2009 to Oct 7, 2021 Inference
- R••• A•••• · Member - Trust · Oct 1, 2009 to Oct 7, 2021 Inference
- R•••••• J••• L•••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2000 to Jul 10, 2017 Inference
- U••• A•••• · Member - Trust · Oct 1, 2009 to Oct 7, 2021 Inference
- A•••••• E•••• A••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2022 to Jun 27, 2024 Inference
- H•••• M•••• C••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2019 to Nov 10, 2023 Inference
- S•••••• A•• T••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Dec 1, 2019 to Sep 26, 2024 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2026 | Majority investment | M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• | Target (confirmed) | harvestpartners.com |
| Aug 16, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• | Target (confirmed) | oakhill.com |
- Jul 2, 2026M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 19 (2024 extract) -> 22 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 1, 2026C•••••• to Acquire Majority Stake in M•• C•••••• M•••••••••Transaction announcedFactC••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Aug 16, 2021G••••• Holdings Announces Strategic Acquisition of M•• C•••••• M•••••••••
- Mar 30, 2012M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…