DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••
Private credit managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Toronto, Ontariob•••••••••.ca
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $810M
- PE fund assets
- $556,248
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 1 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $810M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisPrivate credit manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 23, 2011 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $810Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $556,248reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $304Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $556,248sum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 11%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $187M, Other Private Fund $117M, Private Equity Fund $556,248, latest counts Hedge Fund 6, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 10, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 25
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 4
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 4, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 4
- companies
- 4
- geography
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• 4••••• P•••••• C••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $556,248 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• M•••• R•••••• F••• I• I••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $24.8M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
7 current, 4 former
Managing partner (4)
- D•••• C•••••• B•••••• · Chairman, Chief Executive Officer · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••••• S••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••••• S••••• · President, P•••••• Client Group · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• M••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (1)
- D•••• C•••••• B•••••• · Chairman, Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- P•••• M••••••• · Senior Vice-President, P•••••• Client Group · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R••••• D•••••• K••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• M•••••• G•••••• · Chairman · May 1, 2006 to Aug 1, 2023 Inference
- K•••• L••• T••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Apr 25, 2016 Inference
- L•••• J•••• P••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2007 to Jan 15, 2016 Inference
- R•• S••••• · Chief Operating Officer · May 1, 2006 to Dec 19, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••••••• • | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P••••• N••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| S•••• t••• i•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 1, 2026B•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 23, 2011B•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
B•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…