DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Hybrid managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Charlotte, NCs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.2B
- PE fund assets
- $126M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $3.2B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 12 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 11
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-12
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 12 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 11
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 23, 2014 to Mar 12, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $126Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $126Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 8%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $126M, Securitized Asset Fund $2.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 11
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• C•••• L••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $126M as of Mar 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
48 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••• K•••••• C•• · Managing Director/Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (11)
- C••••••••• R•••• R••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• R•••• R••• · Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• P•••••• D•••• · Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• P•••••• D•••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• G•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• W••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• H•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• D•••• M••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• G••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• R••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• P•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- D•• K••••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• P•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• G•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• R••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• B•••• C••• C••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- A••••• M••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• G•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• N••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••••• S••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- A••••• C••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• K•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (13)
- A•••• M•••••• · Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• Y•••••• · Portfolio Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•••• B••••••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M••••• · Senior Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M••••• · Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• Z••••••• · Portfolio Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• J••••• · Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• A••••• · Head of Workout & Restructuring, Senior Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• S•••••••• · Senior Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• P•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• K••• · Senior Portfolio Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• C•• · Senior Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• P•••• · Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (12)
- A••••• M••••••• · Assistant Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• A••••••••• C•• · Executive Director & Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C••••••• · Assistant Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• F•••••••• · CFO/Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A•••• · Controller – Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• K••••••••• · Senior Associate – Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• C•••••••• · Assistant Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Senior Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•• C• W•••••••• · Senior Portfolio M••••••/Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•• C• W•••••••• · Senior Portfolio M•••••• and Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• B••• · S•••••••• B•••, Assistant Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jan 23, 2014S••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
S••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…