Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser SEED_FUND_MANAGER
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser SEED_FUND_MANAGER
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 11 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 3 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 27, 2021 to Mar 26, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $161Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 21%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $161M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3, Venture Capital Fund 11
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 110 N PEORIA ST, SUITE 104, Chicago, IL, 60607
- Business phone
- 312-857-8380
- Sectors
- software, financial services, technology, energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We back incredible founders with strong domain knowledge who are tackling real, durable problems.
- roles
- unknown 89
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 89, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 89
- companies
- 89
- geography
- count 1, share 0.011, value VA, count 1, share 0.011, value NY, count 1, share 0.011, value FL, count 1, share 0.011, value TX
- investments
- 89
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.034, value financial services, examples Chime, Architect, Netnow, count 2, share 0.022, value software, examples Software for Social Service Agencies, Cloud-based ERP for small manufacturers, count 1, share 0.011, value industrial services, examples LPs, count 1, share 0.011, value business services, examples Fulcrum, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.034, value financial services, examples Chime, Architect, Netnow, count 2, share 0.022, value software, examples Software for Social Service Agencies, Cloud-based ERP for small manufacturers, count 1, share 0.011, value security fire life safety systems, examples LPs, count 1, share 0.011, value management consulting, examples Fulcrum, LLC
89 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• T••••••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $20.1M as of Jun 28, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• T••• R••• T•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $6.8M as of Jun 28, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• T••••••• T•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $5.4M as of Jun 28, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown |
- D•••• W•••••• · Member, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- May 27, 2021M••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
M••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…