DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J•• C•••••• L•••••
CandidateClassification candidateunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Oak Brook, IL
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.5B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estateGeography Midwest
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $1.5B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- Admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 10 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- Real estate PE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%)Admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 10 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 17, 2014 to Jul 22, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 10%
- Fund type mix
- Real estate fund: 9 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 1 ever reported
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- Oak Brook, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Real estate
- Geography
- Midwest
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J•• R••••• A•••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $49.0M as of May 11, 2015 | no Form D | Early deployment |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites); Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
9 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
- J•••• V• M••••• I• · President, Ceo, Elected Manager And Member · since Nov 1, 2013 Form ADV
- J•• M••••• · President & Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Firm website
Partner (1)
- A••• S•••• · Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Firm website
Investor relations (1)
- M•• S• B••• · Director Of Investor Relations · since Nov 1, 2013 Form ADV
Platform (4)
- B••• M•••••• · Chief Human Resources Officer · start date unknown Firm website
- J•••• D••••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2024 Form ADV
- J•••• K••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Firm website
- S•••• B••••• · Chief Operating Officer • JVM R••••• · start date unknown Firm website
Other (1)
- S••••• J• M•••• · Cio · since Nov 1, 2013 Form ADV
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• E••••• L••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2017 to Sep 2, 2020 Inference
- G•••••• a• O•••••• · Coo · Nov 1, 2013 to Sep 14, 2017 Inference
- S••••• A••• L••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2020 to Jun 17, 2024 Inference
- W•••••• W• A••••••• · Vp Of Investments · Nov 1, 2013 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Across the graphs
J•• C•••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…