DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••••••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••••••
I••••••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••••••
I••••••••• Equity Partners is a leading private equity firm focused on investing in and growing successful mid-market Canadian businesses.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 26, 2013 to Mar 22, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $223Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $223Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $223Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $223M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canada
- Office address
- BAY ADELAIDE CENTRE - EAST TOWER, 22 ADELAIDE ST. WEST, SUITE 3520, Toronto, M5H 4E3
- Business phone
- 416-863-0106
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution, consumer
- Geography
- Canada
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $8.0M
- Enterprise value
- $50.0M to $150M
- Equity check
- $20.0M to $60.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We target businesses where additional capital can drive outsized returns and accelerate growth.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 29
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 29, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 29
- companies
- 29
- geography
- investments
- 29
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.034, value industrial manufacturing, examples Advance Engineered Products, count 1, share 0.034, value education, examples Alumni Educational Solutions, count 1, share 0.034, value healthcare services, examples Demers Ambulances, count 1, share 0.034, value transportation logistics, examples LaFrentz & Christenson Trucking
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.034, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Advance Engineered Products, count 1, share 0.034, value education, examples Alumni Educational Solutions, count 1, share 0.034, value ambulance, examples Demers Ambulances, count 1, share 0.034, value general freight trucking, examples LaFrentz & Christenson Trucking
29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• E••••• P••••••• ••••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $158M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| I••••••••• E••••• P••••••• ••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $65.1M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| I••••••••• F•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 1, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
28 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- A••• G• S•••••• · Executive Chair and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• M•••••• W••••• · President and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• N• M••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• D•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• S••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (6)
- A••• G• S•••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•• R• A•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• M•••••• W••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• N• M••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• D•••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• S••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- D••••• D•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• M••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- J••••• L••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• A••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• S••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- A•••••••• M•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••••• G•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• T•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (3)
- B•• R••••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• B•••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• J••••• · Fund Accountant/Portfolio Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- M•••••• W••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• C•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B•••••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• C•••••••• B•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• C•••••••• B•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
29 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- E•• C•••••• U•• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Nov 26, 2013I••••••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)