DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• C•••••• L•
Hybrid managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYs•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $53B
- PE fund assets
- $148M
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estateGeography Global
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 6 of 183 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 137
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.15bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-30
- Strategies
- REAL ESTATE PE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 6 of 183 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 137
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 10, 2026
- RAUM
- $53Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $148Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $69Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $148Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 3%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $36B, Real Estate Fund $6.1B, Other Private Fund $120M, Private Equity Fund $148M, Securitized Asset Fund $15B, latest counts Hedge Fund 27, Real Estate Fund 30, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 36, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 95, Real Estate Fund 38, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 6, Securitized Asset Fund 42
- Employees
- 325
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••• 1• L••• ADV: Securitized Asset Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $346M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S••••••• R••• E••••• P••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $148M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $105M as of Mar 1, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O• P•••••• A• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.4M as of Mar 1, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O••• R••• A••••• O••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Feb 17, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $260,789 as of Feb 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• I••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.9M as of Mar 1, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
6 current, 18 former
Managing partner (2)
- J•••• L•••• · Chief Investment Officer, Executive Managing Partner And Executive Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••• C•••• · President, Chief Operating Officer And Executive Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- C•••••• M••• K••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Director And Chief Litigation And Regulatory Counsel · since Apr 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• B• C•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Executive Managing Director · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer Of S••••••• Funds And Executive Managing Director · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• S••••• · Chief Legal Officer And Executive Managing Director · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
18 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• J••••• F•••• · Chief Executive Officer Of Och-Ziff Management Europe Limited Only And Executive Managing Director · Mar 1, 2013 to Oct 7, 2015 Inference
- J••••• A•••••• B••••••••• · Chief Executive Officer Of Och-Ziff Management Europe Limited Only · Oct 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- R••••• S•••• S••••• · Chief Executive Officer And Executive Managing Director · Feb 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- D••••• S••• O•• · Owner · Jan 1, 1998 to Nov 27, 2023 Inference
- D•••• W•••••••• · Executive Managing Director And Co-Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 1998 to May 2, 2019 Inference
- M•••••• L••••• C•••• · Executive Managing Director · Jan 1, 1999 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- S••••• E••••• O••••• · Senior Principal And Limited Partner For Och-Ziff R••• E••••• Advisors Lp Only · Nov 1, 2003 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- A••••• J••••• H••• · Chief Financial Officer And Executive Managing Director · Dec 1, 2016 to Jun 29, 2018 Inference
- D••• E••••• R•••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Executive Managing Director · Jan 1, 2021 to Mar 14, 2024 Inference
- D•••• C•••• Z••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Regulatory Counsel And Executive Managing Director · Apr 1, 2020 to May 1, 2024 Inference
- D•••• M•••• B••••• · Chief Legal Officer And Executive Managing Director · Jul 1, 2014 to Jan 27, 2017 Inference
- D•••• M•••••• L••••• · Chief Legal Officer And Executive Managing Director · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 14, 2024 Inference
- J•••••• C•••••• B••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer And Executive Managing Director · Jan 1, 2006 to Jul 15, 2014 Inference
- J••• M••••• F•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Executive Managing Director · Jan 1, 1998 to Dec 20, 2016 Inference
- P•••• N••••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Managing Director · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 9, 2017 Inference
- R••••• C•••••• M•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Executive Managing Director · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- T••••• M•••••• S••• · Chief Financial Officer And Executive Managing Director · May 1, 2018 to Jan 15, 2021 Inference
- Z••••• V•••• · Responsible Officer Of Och-Ziff Capital Management Hong Kong Limited Only And Board Of Director Of Ozhk · Dec 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- N•••••• S••••••••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- C•••••••• G••••• M•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- G••••••••• C•••••• M•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Aug 10, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 3, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 20, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
S••••••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…