The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• P•••••••• L••
Growth equity, running GROWTH EQUITY, based in San Mateo, CA.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $310M
- PE fund assets
- $310M
- PE funds
- 11
- Investments held
- 25 of 25
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
What matters now
- -1funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 12 to 11 (-1).
Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisGrowth equity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- 9 of 14 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-04-01
- Strategies
- Growth equity
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%)9 of 14 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%)8 of 13 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $310M · 11 PE funds · filed Apr 1, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 27, 2021 to Apr 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $310Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $310Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $310Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $310Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 11 funds, $310M reported gross assets, 15 ever reported
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- San Mateo, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 24 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- Software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- On record
- 24 companies, 25 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2009 to 2021 (7 dated observations, 20 holdings undated)
- Most deals
- Software (6 of 24, e.g. Revolution Prep and NetPro's), transportation logistics (1 of 24), business services (1 of 24)
- Subsectors
- Software (6 of 24), couriers (1 of 24), management consulting (1 of 24)
- Deal roles
- 2 platforms, 23 with role not stated
- Control
- 2 control, 23 not stated
- Bought from
- 2 founder
- By year
- 2021: 2 other deals
24 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in software (6); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2009 to 2021
S••••• G••••• F••• I• L• · 9 vehicles · vintage 2020$269M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I• L• Growth fund$146M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A••••• Growth fund · 2022$76.1M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I••• L• Growth fund$25.8M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A••••• Growth fund · 2022$13.9M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A••• Growth fund · 2022$4.7M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A•••••• L• Growth fund$1.8M
- S••••• G••••• F••• I•• F•••••• L•• Growth fund$357,405
- S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• a• • C•• L• Growth fund$91,679
- S••••• G••••• F••• I••• L• Growth fund$66,384
K••••• I••• S•• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2020$35.6M
- K••••• I••• S•• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2020$35.6M
K••••• S• S•• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019$4.9M
- K••••• S• S•• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2019$4.9M
K••••• S••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2016$564,577
- K••••• S••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2016$564,577
K••••• C• S•• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$468,305
- K••••• C• S•• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$468,305
1 smaller family is in the full list of vehicles.
View all 14 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $76.1M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $13.9M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••• C• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $468,305 as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••• C•• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $170,285 as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••• I••• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $35.6M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K••••• S• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | $4.9M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 Form D first sale | $564,577 as of Apr 23, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $146M as of Apr 1, 2026 | $0 | Harvest | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $25.8M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $1.8M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I•• F•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $357,405 as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• a• • C•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $91,679 as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• G••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $66,384 as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
- Member · since Jan 1, 2021
- Chief of Staff & Investment Associate
- Investment Associate
- IT Specialist
Full team · 6 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- J••••• E•••••• R•••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 Form ADV Press release Press release Firm website
- E••• J•••• F•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2021 Form ADV Firm website
- P•••• C••••••••• · Chief of Staff & Investment Associate · start date unknown Firm website
- R••••• R••••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Firm website
- C•••• G•••• · IT Specialist · start date unknown Firm website
- R•••••• H•••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Firm website
1 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• A•••••• S•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2021 to Jan 5, 2023 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2021 form d related person first sale | R••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active held 4.9 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Aug 11, 2021 transaction announcement | R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N••• | Portfolio relationship | Platform | active held 5.1 years | J••••• R•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release |
| Aug 11, 2021 | R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N••• | Majority recapitalization | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 5.1 years | J••••• R•••• (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| Jun 29, 2017 form d related person first sale | I•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active held 9.2 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Jun 15, 2009 form d related person first sale | D••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active held 17.3 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
All 25 dealsnewest first
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2021 form d related person first sale | R••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active held 4.9 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Aug 11, 2021 transaction announcement | R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N••• | Portfolio relationship | Platform | active held 5.1 years | J••••• R•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release |
| Aug 11, 2021 | R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N••• | Majority recapitalization | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 5.1 years | J••••• R•••• (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| Jun 29, 2017 form d related person first sale | I•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active held 9.2 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Jun 15, 2009 form d related person first sale | D••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active held 17.3 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••••• 3•• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | E••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | V••••••• a• S••••••••• C•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F••••••• L•• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | K•••• T••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | R••••••••• P••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | I••••••••• C••••• s•••••• c••••••• i••••••••• e•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | N••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | K••• T••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S••••• W•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | P••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | E••••••• I••••••••• t•• c••••••••• s•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A••••••• D••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F•••••••• H••••••••• c•••••• c••••••••• S••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | O•••••• T•• w•••••• m••• a••••••• l•••••••• d••••••• p•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••• R••• M••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2021
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
Full timeline · 8 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 27, 2021••• Locked
S••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…