The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

S••••• P•••••••• L••

Growth equityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Mateo, CA

Growth equity, running GROWTH EQUITY, based in San Mateo, CA.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

Regulatory AUM
$310M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$310M
Form ADV
PE funds
11
Form ADV
Investments held
25 of 25
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
0
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. -1
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 12 to 11 (-1).

    Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisGrowth equity · 2 in historyShow
Class
Growth equityprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
9 of 14 private equity vehicles are named growth
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-04-01
Strategies
Growth equity
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Growth equity (probable, 70%)
    9 of 14 private equity vehicles are named growth
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Growth equity (probable, 70%)
    8 of 13 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $310M · 11 PE funds · filed Apr 1, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 27, 2021 to Apr 1, 2026
RAUM
$310Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
11
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$310Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$310Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$310Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 11 funds, $310M reported gross assets, 15 ever reported
Form ADV filed Apr 1, 2026
Employees
3
Headquarters
San Mateo, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 24 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Software
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
24 companies, 25 holdings, 2 transactions
Period
2009 to 2021 (7 dated observations, 20 holdings undated)
Most deals
Software (6 of 24, e.g. Revolution Prep and NetPro's), transportation logistics (1 of 24), business services (1 of 24)
Subsectors
Software (6 of 24), couriers (1 of 24), management consulting (1 of 24)
Deal roles
2 platforms, 23 with role not stated
Control
2 control, 23 not stated
Bought from
2 founder
By year
2021: 2 other deals

24 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in software (6); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2009 to 2021

Funds
6 families, 14 vehicles on record

1 smaller family is in the full list of vehicles.

View all 14 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$76.1M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$13.9M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$4.7M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DHarvest
K••••• C• S•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$468,305
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DHarvest
K••••• C•• S•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$170,285
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DHarvest
K••••• I••• S•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
Form D first sale
$35.6M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
K••••• S• S•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$4.9M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
K••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
Form D first sale
$564,577
as of Apr 23, 2021
no Form DWound down
S••••• G••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$146M
as of Apr 1, 2026
$0Harvest
S••••• G••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$25.8M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DHarvest
S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• A•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$1.8M
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DUnknown
S••••• G••••• F••• I•• F•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$357,405
as of Mar 20, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••• G••••• F••• I• S••• C•• a• • C•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$91,679
as of Apr 1, 2026
no Form DHarvest
S••••• G••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$66,384
as of Mar 20, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
6 current, 1 former
Full team · 6 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Associate (2)
Platform (2)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
25 on record, newest first · 2 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Nov 3, 2021
form d related person first sale
R•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 4.9 years
unknownFact Firm website
Aug 11, 2021
transaction announcement
R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N•••Portfolio relationshipPlatformactive
held 5.1 years
J••••• R•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release
Aug 11, 2021R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N•••Majority recapitalizationSponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)active
held 5.1 years
J••••• R•••• (confirmed)s•••••••••.com
Jun 29, 2017
form d related person first sale
I••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 9.2 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jun 15, 2009
form d related person first sale
D•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 17.3 years
unknownFact Firm website
All 25 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Nov 3, 2021
form d related person first sale
R•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 4.9 years
unknownFact Firm website
Aug 11, 2021
transaction announcement
R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N•••Portfolio relationshipPlatformactive
held 5.1 years
J••••• R•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release
Aug 11, 2021R••••••••• P••• 5• m•• N•••Majority recapitalizationSponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)active
held 5.1 years
J••••• R•••• (confirmed)s•••••••••.com
Jun 29, 2017
form d related person first sale
I••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 9.2 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jun 15, 2009
form d related person first sale
D•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 17.3 years
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownG••••• 3••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV••••••• a• S••••••••• C••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownF••••••• L••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownK•••• T•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR••••••••• P•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownI••••••••• C••••• s•••••• c••••••• i••••••••• e••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownN•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownK••• T•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••••• W••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE••••••• I••••••••• t•• c••••••••• s••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA••••••• D•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownF•••••••• H••••••••• c•••••• c••••••••• S•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownO•••••• T•• w•••••• m••• a••••••• l•••••••• d••••••• p••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••••• R••• M•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • S••••••• P••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 not already shown above, of 8 most recent
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
Full timeline · 8 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  6. Apr 1, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  7. Aug 11, 2021
  8. Feb 27, 2021
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

S••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…