DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L••• P••• P•••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Stamford, CTl•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.7B
- PE fund assets
- $275M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors softwareGeography United States,Global,AsiaControl control
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $1.7B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 27, 2018 to May 21, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $275Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $275Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $627M, Private Equity Fund $275M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- software
- Geography
- United States, Global, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••• P••• C••••••••• F••• 1• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••• P••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $112M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••• P••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• I• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $45.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
11 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- W•••••• B•••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- B•••• P••• N••••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• A••••• J•••••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• K•••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• W••••• · Partner, Head of PE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- M••••• A•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• K•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- J••••• F••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- G•••••• S••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••••• V••••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- J••• A•••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Operating Officer/Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••••• W•••• C••••••• · Partner · Aug 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 21, 2026L••• P••• P•••••••• L•: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Sep 27, 2018L••• P••• P•••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
L••• P••• P•••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…