DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•••
C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.28bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-03
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are a leading Chinese middle market private equity firm with a pedigree gained over 17 years of growth capital and control investing.”xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to May 3, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $279Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $279Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $279Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-03, latest gav Private Equity Fund $279M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, C••••
- Office address
- SUITE 2202A, 22/F, SOUTH ISLAND PLACE, 8 WONG CHUK HANG ROAD, WONG CHUK HANG, Hong Kong
- Business phone
- 852 2521-8013
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We specialize in spotting opportunities in applying know-hows to emerging market demand.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• H•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $127M as of May 3, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••• H•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $117M as of May 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••• H•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $21.2M as of May 3, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••• S••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.4M as of May 3, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
14 current, 11 former
Managing partner (2)
- G••••• L• · Founder & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• Q•• · CEO & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (5)
- A••• B•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• L• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• W•• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• L•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A•••• P••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- J•••• L•• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•• B•• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•••• M••• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Beijing) L••••••) · since Nov 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Z•••••• L• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••••••) · since Oct 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Z•••• Q•• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- A••••• L• · Chief Compliance Officer (C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•••) · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• Y•••• · Finance Director (C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•••) · since Jul 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- H••• S••• · Shareholder · Apr 1, 2005 to Sep 4, 2012 Inference
- C•••• T••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2011 to Sep 4, 2012 Inference
- H••••••• Z••• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · Jul 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2015 Inference
- J••••• F••• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Beijing) L••••••) · Nov 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- K••• Z••• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · Jul 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- M•• C••• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Beijing) L••••••) · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- N••• H••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2012 to Jan 7, 2013 Inference
- N••••• S•••• A•••••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2006 to Sep 4, 2012 Inference
- X•••••• S••• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · Aug 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- Y•••• D•• · Director (C•••• R••••••••• Capital Investment (Beijing) L•••••• · Dec 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- Z•••••••• Z•• · Director (C•••• Renaisssance Capital Investment (Shanghai) L••••••) · May 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- C••••• S••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 12, 2026C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 1 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 28, 2012C•••• R••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)