DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· USc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $161M
- PE fund assets
- $1.3M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $161M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 3 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-05
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 3 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Apr 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $161Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-05, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 5
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of May 5, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 year in the fund name | $255,884 as of May 5, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• L••• •••••• 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $580,000 as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
2 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- N•••••••• R•••••• L••• · Managing Member/Director Of Client Relations/Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• S••••• L••••• · Managing Member/Director Of Marketing · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- P••• J•••• B••• · Managing Member/Managing Director · Aug 1, 1998 to Jul 27, 2022 Inference
- B•••••• D••••••• C••••••••• · Cio · Dec 1, 2013 to Apr 4, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…