DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V••• P••••••• I••••••••• L••••
V••• P••••••• I••••••••• L••••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 22, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $20.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $516Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $20.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 80%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Hedge Fund $496M, Private Equity Fund $20.2M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Office address
- AVENIDA BRIGADEIRO FARIA LIMA,, 3355, 21ST FLOOR, Sao Paulo, 04538-133
- Business phone
- 55 11 4560-6800
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••• P••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V••• P••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.1M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••• P••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V••• P••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.8M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
5 current, 7 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••••••• B••••••••• M•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- F••••• N•••• B•••••• · Director And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••••••• J•••••••• d• L••• R•••••• · Director And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• d• A•••••• R••••• · Director And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- N••••• S•••••• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• A••••• d• F•••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer And Limited Partner · Aug 1, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- A••••• M•••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 23, 2018 Inference
- F•••••••• A•••• U•••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 10, 2017 Inference
- F•••••••• J•••••••• d• L••• R•••••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 16, 2022 Inference
- M•••• R••• K••••••••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- P•••• B••••••••• B•••••••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 16, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• F••••••••• R•••• · Director And Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 1, 2016V••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
V••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…