DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H•••• C••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CAh••••.capital
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.4B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 55 of 75
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $4.4B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 30 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 3, 2018 to Aug 13, 2026
- RAUM
- $4.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $2.1B, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 30, lifetime distinct Venture Capital Fund 30
- Employees
- 56
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
74 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 71, minority 4
- period
- to 2026-09-14, from 2025-09-30, undated holdings 71, dated observations 4
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 71, minority 4
- companies
- 74
- geography
- count 3, share 0.041, value CA, count 2, share 0.027, value NY, count 1, share 0.014, value TX
- investments
- 75
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.027, value software, examples SpaceX, Applied Intuition, count 1, share 0.014, value media telecom, examples Wildlife Studios, count 1, share 0.014, value industrial services, examples Beacon, count 1, share 0.014, value aerospace defense, examples Anduril, count 1, share 0.014, value healthcare services, examples Dandy
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.014, value media telecom, examples Wildlife Studios, count 1, share 0.014, value security fire life safety systems, examples Beacon, count 1, share 0.014, value aerospace defense, examples Anduril, count 1, share 0.014, value software, examples SpaceX, count 1, share 0.014, value vertical software, examples Applied Intuition, count 1, share 0.014, value dental, examples Dandy
74 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| H•••• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $45.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•••• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $27.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $30.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $21.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $9.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $48.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $21.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 3 former
Board or advisory (2)
- A•• B•••• A••• · Trustee · since Oct 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• I•••••• A•• · Trustee · since Oct 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- A••• H••••••••• · General Counsel/Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• S• H••• · Chief Business Officer · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• I••••• B••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- K••••••• K••••••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2021 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- L•••• C•••••••• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Apr 2, 2021 Inference
- M•••• D•••• S•••• · Chief People Officer · Jan 1, 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
75 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Aug 3, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
H•••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…