DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / F••••• R••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
F••••• R••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketLos Angeles, CAf•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 30, 2021 to Aug 15, 2024
- RAUM
- $25.3Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $12.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $25.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $12.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-15, latest gav Other Private Fund $12.7M, Private Equity Fund $12.6M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••••• R••• D•••••• F••• S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $12.6M as of Aug 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• R••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | unknown | $12.7M as of Aug 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
5 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••• S••••• K••••• · President · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- I••• •••• S•••• · Manager · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Z•••••• B• T••••• · Manager · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- J•••••• M•••••• K•••• · General Counsel · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• L••• J•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••• C••••••• · Chief Business Officer · May 1, 2021 to Oct 20, 2023 Inference
- J••••• V• R••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · May 1, 2021 to Oct 20, 2023 Inference
- M•••• A•••••• T••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2022 to Jan 2, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
- Jun 30, 2026F••••• R••• A•••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 11, 2025Idris Elba joins expanded Powerhouse Investment Group at Kiro Race Co
- Jan 17, 2024ACF Investment Bank, Behind Slew Of Production Company M&A, Sold To Merchant Bank T•• F••••• R••• C••••••
- Nov 28, 2023T•• F••••• R••• C•••••• Hires Seasoned Life Sciences Investor Bill Burkoth
- Sep 7, 2022F••••• R••• invests $36M in Pathway Power for merchant solar
- Mar 23, 2022Indie Film Financier Three Point Capital Closes $100M Credit Facility
- Aug 30, 2021Atlanta Solar Energy Startup Cherry Street Energy Receives $50M Investment
- Jun 30, 2021F••••• R••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
F••••• R••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…