Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•• P••••••• L••••••
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 3 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 P•••••• Equity Fund(s) among 3 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Feb 10, 2022
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $15.9Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-02-10, latest gav Other Private Fund $15.9M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 120 NEW CAVENDISH STREET, London, W1W 6XX
- Business phone
- 00442070506868
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest between £5 million and £20 million in transactions worth between £10 million and £50 million.
- roles
- unknown 20, platform 1
- period
- to 2019-03-28, from 2019-03-28, undated holdings 20, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2019-03-28, first 2019-03-28
- control
- control 1, unknown 20
- companies
- 21
- geography
- investments
- 21
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2019 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.048, value tech enabled services, examples IT Services Stone Group Deal type: Buyout Location: Staffordshire
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.048, value it services msp, examples IT Services Stone Group Deal type: Buyout Location: Staffordshire
21 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in tech enabled services (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2019
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $15.9M as of Feb 10, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R• P•••••• E••••• F••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $9.5M as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.8M as of May 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- A•••••••• D•••• M•••••••• · Chairman · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M•••••••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• C•••••• C••••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• C•••••• C••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• W•••••• B••••• · Director · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• S•••••••• · Finance Director · since Nov 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• E•••• D••••• · Shareholder · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 13, 2019 Inference
- R•••••• J••• D••••• · Finance Director · Mar 1, 2007 to Mar 9, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2019 | Platform acquisition | C••• T••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--r-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 162323 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 18, 202118 February 2021 RJD portfolio company, S••••• S••••••••, makes two acquisitions
- Feb 18, 202102 February 2021 I•••••• I••••••••• appoints W•••••• Macpherson as non-executive Chairman
- Feb 18, 202125 November 2020 Babington to acquire the majority of PeoplePlus apprenticeships
- Feb 18, 202119 June 2019 RJD completes management buyout of S••••• S•••••••• RJD completes management buyout of leading land and measured building surveyor, S••••• S••••••••.
- Feb 18, 2021RJD portfolio company, S••••• S••••••••, makes two acquisitions
- Mar 28, 2019RJD portfolio company, S••••• S••••••••, makes two acquisitions
- Mar 30, 2012R•• P••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
R•• P••••••• L•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…