DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•• C••••••• G••••• I•••
T•• C••••••• G••••• I•••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.23bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-12
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 12, 2024 to Dec 12, 2024
- RAUM
- $227Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $227Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $227Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $227Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $227M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution, healthcare, energy
- Geography
- United States, Texas
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $1.0M
- Enterprise value
- $10.0M to $100M
- Equity check
- $2.0M to $20.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 22, platform 1
- period
- to 2020-03-09, from 2020-03-09, undated holdings 23, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2020-03-09, first 2020-03-09
- control
- control 1, unknown 23
- companies
- 24
- geography
- investments
- 24
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2020 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 8
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.125, value healthcare services, examples Sanara MedTech, Inc., Trilliant Surgical, LLC, Flagship Management, count 2, share 0.083, value energy, examples MS Energy Services, Inline Services, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value business services, examples Superior Plant Rentals, count 1, share 0.042, value life sciences, examples Triad Life Sciences Inc., count 1, share 0.042, value financial services, examples Allocation Specialists, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.083, value energy, examples MS Energy Services, Inline Services, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value skilled nursing, examples Sanara MedTech, Inc., count 1, share 0.042, value equipment rental, examples Superior Plant Rentals, count 1, share 0.042, value life sciences, examples Triad Life Sciences Inc., count 1, share 0.042, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Trilliant Surgical, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value financial services, examples Allocation Specialists, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value physical occupational therapy, examples Flagship Management
24 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in healthcare services (3); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2020
Funds
10 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• R••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $84.3M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $38.6M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.5M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• N••• L•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.2M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $20.7M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• A•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.8M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.8M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• C••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.1M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• F••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.8M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• A••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
9 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- R•• T• N•••• · Majority Shareholder/President · since Jan 1, 1990 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•• T• N•••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (1)
- K•••• W•••••••• · Administrative Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- D•••• J•••• M•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J•••• M•••••••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- B••• G••••••• · CFA Vice President and Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- D•• S••••• · Operating Partner - Healthcare · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• M••••••• · Operating Partner - Midstream · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- B•••••• J••• G••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Principal · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
24 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 2020 | Add-on acquisition | F•••• C••• E••••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | t•••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026I••••• S••••••• Acquires F•••• C••• E•••••••••
- Dec 12, 2024T•• C••••••• G••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
T•• C••••••• G••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…