Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•• • C••••••• L••
WSC & Company is a private investment firm acquiring businesses nationwide alongside exceptional entrepreneurs.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.20bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 27, 2017 to Mar 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $204Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $204Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $204Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $204Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $204M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NC
- Office address
- 2333 RANDOLPH ROAD, SUITE 200, Charlotte, NC, 28207
- Business phone
- 704-408-9943
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with extraordinary peopleto acquire enduring businesses. - WSC Website
- roles
- unknown 154
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 154, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 154
- companies
- 154
- geography
- count 2, share 0.013, value NC, count 1, share 0.006, value NY, count 1, share 0.006, value IL, count 1, share 0.006, value VA
- investments
- 154
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 83
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 18, share 0.117, value financial services, examples Astoria Growth Partners, Focal Point Capital, Stonebriar Capital, Cupecoy Growth Partners, count 16, share 0.104, value business services, examples TACNA, Solutions Group Accounting, Legacy Pursuit, LineDrive, count 13, share 0.084, value software, examples Upper Hand, Inc., Mapex, Quicksoft Technologia, Legna Software, count 10, share 0.065, value industrial services, examples APS, Desert Services, Allied Electric, EndoscopyMD, count 5, share 0.032, value industrial manufacturing, examples IMMSA, Vertex Growth Partners, P&S Machining and Fabrication, Inc., Dynamic Rubber, count 5, share 0.032, value healthcare services, examples Kind Behavioral Health, Bio Behavioral Institute, JQ Medical, Aspen Ridge Recovery, count 4, share 0.026, value tech enabled services, examples ISPN, Blue Sky Network, AppWrap, No-IP, count 3, share 0.019, value education, examples Beacon Education Group, Spanish Schoolhouse, Advanced Aircrew Academy
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 18, share 0.117, value financial services, examples Astoria Growth Partners, Focal Point Capital, Stonebriar Capital, Cupecoy Growth Partners, count 7, share 0.045, value vertical software, examples Upper Hand, Inc., Mapex, Quicksoft Technologia, Team Management Systems, count 4, share 0.026, value software, examples Legna Software, FSI, Voxco, Dooblo, count 3, share 0.019, value education, examples Beacon Education Group, Spanish Schoolhouse, Advanced Aircrew Academy, count 3, share 0.019, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Kind Behavioral Health, Bio Behavioral Institute, Aspen Ridge Recovery, count 2, share 0.013, value business support services, examples TACNA, LineDrive, count 2, share 0.013, value accounting bookkeeping, examples Solutions Group Accounting, Out of the Box Technology, count 2, share 0.013, value management consulting, examples Legacy Pursuit, Breakpoint Growth
154 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (18); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $8.7M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••••• R•••• T••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••••• R•••• O••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• S••••• • A•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $110M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• S••••• • A•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $80.6M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- B•••• S•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• B• S•••• · Manager · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• T••••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• W••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• V••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• U••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•• A••••• · VP of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• T••••• C•••••• · Manager & Cco · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• I• W••••••• · Manager · May 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- May 7, 2026W•• • C••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 27, 2017W•• • C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
W•• • C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…