DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••• I•••
Fund of fundsClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAc•••••••••.org
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.5B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $1.5B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 28, 2014 to Jun 29, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $958M, latest counts Hedge Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 6
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• C••••••• V•••••• A••••• F••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $11.4M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
9 current, 8 former
Managing partner (2)
- S•••• C•••••• M•••••• · Chairman And Trustee · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• E••••• L•••••• · Chief Executive Officer, President, Treasurer And Trustee · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (6)
- D•••• L•••• T•••••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• R• D••• · Trustee · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I•••• M••• O•••••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• J••••• B•••••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• S••••• S•••••• · Trustee · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• P••• · Trustee · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- A••••• P••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• I•••••• C••••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J••• A•• P••••• · Trustee · Oct 1, 2017 to Jan 11, 2024 Inference
- P•••• C• J•••• · Vice-Chairman · Dec 1, 2013 to Jan 29, 2021 Inference
- D••••• D••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2021 to Sep 7, 2022 Inference
- F•••••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2022 to Sep 21, 2023 Inference
- J••••• J••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2023 to Jan 11, 2024 Inference
- R••••• F•••••••• A•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2014 to Jan 23, 2018 Inference
- T•••• A••• W••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2018 to Jun 15, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- F••••••• F••• S•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Aug 26, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 29, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 28, 2014••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…