DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••• C•••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· US
Buyout firm, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- PE fund assets
- $147M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 4 of 4
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 20 Jul 2022, Filed a Form D on 20 Jul 2022, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.15bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-04-01
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)4 PE funds · filed Apr 1, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 1, 2021 to Apr 1, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $147Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $147Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $152Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 4 funds, $147M reported gross assets, 5 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 4 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- from $20.0M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $100M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 4 companies, 4 holdings
- Deal roles
- 4 with role not stated
- Control
- 4 not stated
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
7 families, 8 vehicles on record
S• S••••• A••••••• L•• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2023$101M
- S• S••••• A••••••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2023$101M
- S• S••••• A••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled
S• M••••••• I•••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2020$33.1M
- S• M••••••• I•••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2020$33.1M
S•••••• M••••••• A••••••••• L•• · 1 vehicle$12.9M
- S•••••• M••••••• A••••••••• L•• buyout or unlabelled$12.9M
S•••• S•• L•• · 1 vehicle$4.7M
- S•••• S•• L•• buyout or unlabelled$4.7M
S•••• I•••••••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2020$0
- S•••• I•••••••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2020$0
2 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 8 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S• S••••• A••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $101M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S• M••••••• I•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $33.1M as of Apr 1, 2026 | $5.0M | Early deployment | |
| S•••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $0 as of Apr 1, 2026 | $10.1M | Harvest | |
| S•••••• M••••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.9M as of Apr 1, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S• S••••• I•••••••• A• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
| S• S••••• A••••••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
| S•••••••• I•••••••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
1 current, 0 former
- Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 2020
Full team · 1 persongrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
- M•••••• D•••• E•• · Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 2020 Form ADV
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 4 portfolio relationships and 0 transactions are on this record.
4 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | D••••••• R• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | N••• N•• Y••• R• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | L••• C•••• R• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F•••• • S••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 1, 2021••• Locked
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, deals, last 12 months.