DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••• D•••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $279M
- PE fund assets
- $251M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $10.0M to $50.0MRevenue $10.0M to $50.0MSectors media_telecom,software,business_services,manufacturing,distribution,technology,financial_services,consumer,food_beverage,transportation_logisticsControl minority
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-16
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 24, 2022 to Jun 2, 2026
- RAUM
- $279Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $251Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $279Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $251Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-16, latest gav Private Equity Fund $251M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- media telecom, software, business services, manufacturing, distribution, technology, financial services, consumer, food beverage, transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $50.0M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- up to $2.0B
- Equity check
- $10.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• D•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $168M as of May 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••••• D•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $81.6M as of May 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• D•••••••• C•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.4M as of May 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• D•••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| A••••••• D•••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••••••• A••• P••••• · Ceo · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• H••••• G••••• · Managing Member · since Nov 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- G•••••• P••• R•••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• C••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• R•••••• H••••• N••••• · Managing Director · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (6)
- B•••• M• W••••• · Trustee Of The W••••• T•••• A•••••••• D•••• 3•••••• · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• V•••••• M•••••• · Trustee Of T•• M•••••• F••••• T•••• · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• P••• J••••• · Trustee Of The J••••• F••••• T•••• D•••• 1••••••• · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••••• J• D•••••• · Trustee Of T•• D•••••• F••••• T•••• · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• L•••• D•••••• · Trustee Of T•• M•••••• A•• T••••• D•••••• L••••• T•••• · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• V••••• S•••••••• · Trustee Of The E•••••••• W• S•••••••• S••••••• P••••••• T•••• E•••••••• W• S•••••••• T••• U• D•• 1••••••• · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- A•••••• W•••••• S••••••• · Chief Financial Officer; Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2025 | Growth investment | C•••• C•••••• | Sell-side adviser (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Feb 10, 2023 | Growth investment | G••••••••• | Sell-side adviser (confirmed) | franciscopartners.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- I••••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- M••••• P•••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Jul 8, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 5, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 8, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 19, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 27, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2025••• Locked
- May 29, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 24, 2022••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••••• D•••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…