DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•• P••••••• L••
A•• P••••••• L••
A•• P••••••• is committed to investing in cutting-edge companies with long-term growth potential. Contact us to learn more.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 24 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.55bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-12
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 24 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 24, 2016 to Dec 12, 2024
- RAUM
- $497Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 24
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $553Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $553Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $553Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 96%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $553M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 24, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 24
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1 PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA, 48TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10119
- Business phone
- 646-975-5548
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Growth is big for us, and we make it a priority for our entrepreneurs.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 2, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value FL, count 1, share unknown, value CA
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
25 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F• V••••••• V••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $71.9M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• S•• X•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $16.0M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• P••••••••• V••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• S•••••• S••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $29.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• S•• X•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $6.0M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• S•• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• O••••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| F• A••••••••• S•• X•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $27.7M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•• E••••••••• S•• X•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $10.3M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• S•• X•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6,947 as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•• E••••••••• S•• X•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $10.7M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• V••••••• S•• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.5M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• V••••••• S•• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.8M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F• A•••••••• S•• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.5M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• O••••••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $35.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• S•• V••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $9.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R• S•• V•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R• S•• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $21.6M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R• S•• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $9.8M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T• S•• V• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Oct 21, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R• S•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C• S•• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•• M••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $35.0M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $25.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
16 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- A•••••• R••••••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• S••• P•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• S••• P•••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- I•••• B••••• · Managing Director, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L••• C•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- A••• L••••••••• C•• · Principal, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- J•••••• Z••• · Associate, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• C•• · Associate, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- C••••• E•••••• C••••••• · Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- C•••• N••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• N••••••••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• P•••• · Associate, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•• K••••••• C•• · Assistant Controller, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• L•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••• R•••••••• · Vice President, Finance and Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•• L••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• M••••• F•••••••• B•••••• · Partner · Aug 1, 2000 to Oct 21, 2021 Inference
- R••••• A••••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2016 to Oct 21, 2021 Inference
- Y• L•• · Member · Nov 1, 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••• I••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| S••••••••• I••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- T•• E••••••••• S••••••••• C•••••• 9 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- C•••••• C•••••• M•••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026Fabien Lomet joins Tradeshift as Vice President...
- May 4, 2026A•• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 24 (2024 extract) -> 34 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 10, 2018Hearst Newspapers Partners With SolidOpinion on...
- Mar 24, 2016A•• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
A•• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors, Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Family Offices1Independent Sponsors1Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…