DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••• C•••••• P••••••• B•
B••••• C•••••• P••••••• B•
B••••• is an independent AIFMD licensed investment company that was founded in 1999 by Zoran van Gessel and Jeroen Pit.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.91bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 12, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $914Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $914Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $914Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $914M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Office address
- STRAWINSKYLAAN 1577, Amsterdam, 1077 XX
- Business phone
- 0031 25 400 940
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, healthcare, consumer, hospitality leisure, environmental services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- B••••• prefers to invest in businesses with an operating result of up to 50 million euros.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 2, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value consumer products, examples Consumer goods
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value consumer products, examples Consumer goods
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in consumer products (1); no dated observations
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• I• C••••••••• F••• C••••••••• U••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $210M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••• V• C••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $183M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••••• B••••• F••• V• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $521M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••• B••••• F••• I• B• C••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $107M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••• B••••• F••• I•• B• C••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.2M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 1 former
Partner (1)
- Z•••• v•• G••••• · Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- L••••• v•• Z•••••• · Director · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R••••• A•••••••• G•••• · Director, Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• v•• K•••••••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2004 to May 13, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• g•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••••••• p••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- R••• P••••••• ••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Sep 12, 2012B••••• C•••••• P••••••• B• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)