DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•• C••••• I•••••••• L••
C•• C••••• I•••••••• L••
Cow C••••• is an investment business focused on services and software businesses in the UK.
Classification
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.43bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 23, 2022 to May 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $428Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $536Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $428Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 40%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-29, latest gav Other Private Fund $109M, Private Equity Fund $428M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 30 NEW ROAD, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1BN
- Business phone
- 44 7748 631057
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- software, business services, technology, media telecom, education
- Geography
- United Kingdom, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- We invest in growing businesses that sell services or software to other businesses.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3, platform 6
- period
- to 2024-08-04, from 2023-05-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 18
- window
- last 2024-08-04, first 2023-05-01
- control
- control 6, unknown 3
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 9
- cadence by year
- 2023 platforms 1, 2024 platforms 4, other deals 4
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 6, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value software, examples Will Hale, The Software Consulting Group, count 1, share 0.143, value business services, examples Corum Client Glider, count 1, share 0.143, value tech enabled services, examples Dayshape
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value software, examples Will Hale, The Software Consulting Group, count 1, share 0.143, value management consulting, examples Corum Client Glider, count 1, share 0.143, value it services msp, examples Dayshape
7 companies on the graph (9 transactions); most in software (2); 6 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2024
n 6, kind control, period to 2024-08-04, from 2023-05-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 18, stated minority, observed control 6, minority 0
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• C••••• 2• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $62.0M as of May 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• C••••• 1• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $366M as of May 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
4 current, 0 former
Partner (1)
- S••••• B••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- S•••••• R•• B••••• · Shareholder And Director · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (2)
- L•••• C••••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••••• R••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
9 relationships, 6 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
7 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2024 | Platform acquisition | W••• H••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Mar 28, 2024 | Platform acquisition | C•••••• R••••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Mar 26, 2024 | Majority investment | C•••• C••••• G••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | globenewswire.com |
| Mar 19, 2024 | Type not stated | T•• S••••••• C••••••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Mar 13, 2024 | Type not stated | G••••• T••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 7, 2024 | Platform acquisition | W••• C•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| May 1, 2023 | Platform acquisition | D••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- A••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- A••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
22 most recent
- Jun 15, 2026C•• C••••• I•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 5, 2025PCS and Clearcare announces new investment and strategic partnership
- Feb 28, 2025Cow C••••• Invests in Global Commissioning
- Jan 9, 2025SCG announces acquisition of Labb
- Aug 4, 2024W••• H••• joins Cow C•••••
- Aug 4, 2024W••• H••• joins Cow C•••••
- Jun 6, 2024Person Centred S••••••• acquires KareInn
- Apr 22, 2024Person Centred S••••••• acquires Redcrier
- Mar 28, 2024Cow C••••• Invests in C•••••• R••••••••• S••••••••
- Mar 28, 2024Cow C••••• Invests in C•••••• R••••••••• S••••••••
- Mar 26, 2024Cow C••••• has Acquired Controlling Interest in C•••• C••••• G•••••
- Mar 19, 2024Cow C••••• invests in T•• S••••••• C••••••••• G••••
- Mar 19, 2024Cow C••••• invests in T•• S••••••• C••••••••• G••••
- Mar 17, 2024Ingenuity acquires Reg&Co to help bolster their Brand Partnership offering
- Mar 13, 2024Cow C••••• invests in G••••• T•••••••••
- Mar 13, 2024Cow C••••• invests in G••••• T•••••••••
- Mar 1, 2024PCS acquires DepenSys and ResHub
- Jan 7, 2024W••• C•••• joins Cow C•••••
- Jan 7, 2024W••• C•••• joins Cow C•••••
- May 1, 2023Cow C••••• Invests in D•••••••Platform investmentFactD•••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 1, 2023Cow C••••• Invests in D•••••••
- Mar 23, 2022C•• C••••• I•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)