DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• E••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Spring, TXa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.3B
- PE fund assets
- $2.2B
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- 11 of 39
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy,infrastructure
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 5, 2015 to Jul 24, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- Spring, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 33, platform 6
- period
- to 2023-01-20, from 2016-12-19, undated holdings 33, dated observations 12
- window
- last 2023-01-20, first 2016-12-19
- control
- control 6, unknown 33
- companies
- 37
- geography
- investments
- 39
- seller kinds
- unknown 1
- transactions
- 6
- cadence by year
- 2016 platforms 1, 2021 platforms 4, 2023 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 6, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
37 companies on the graph (6 transactions); 6 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2016 to 2023
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• D•••••• D••••• I••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $195M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• I•••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $25.8M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• D•••••• D••••• I••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $25.7M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• I•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $549M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• T•••••• D••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $164M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• P•• D••••• I••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $45.9M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• T•••••• D••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• T•••••• D••••• I••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $87.4M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• H•••••• D••••• I••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $145M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• E••••• I•••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $783M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| A••••• C•••• R••••••••• I• D••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $90.6M as of Oct 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• P•• D••••• I••••••••• I• G•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $38.1M as of Oct 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• C•••• R••••••••• I• D••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $13.3M as of Oct 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• B•••• R•••• D••••• I••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $209M as of Oct 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• I•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $157M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• B••••••••• D••••• I••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $48.6M as of Oct 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 4 former
Managing partner (4)
- D•••• T• F•••• · a Founding Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• T• F•••• · a Founding Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• T••••• F•••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• C•••••• J••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- B•••••• L• W•• · Partner · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• W•• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••• R••••• A•••••• K••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• F••••• P•••• R•••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- K••••••• B•••• G•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• S•••• A•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• A•••••• H•••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2018 Inference
- D•••• G••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Apr 25, 2024 Inference
- J•••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2015 to Dec 23, 2015 Inference
- S••••• M••••• W••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · Mar 1, 2016 to May 15, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
39 relationships, 6 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 20, 2023 | Platform acquisition | I••••••••• S••••••••• L•• L••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Dec 14, 2021 | Platform acquisition | G••••• L•• I••••• T••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Dec 14, 2021 | Platform acquisition | G••••• L•• I••••• T••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Mar 2, 2021 | Platform acquisition | L•••••• •••••• t•• M••••• P•••• S•••••••• C•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Mar 2, 2021 | Platform acquisition | L•••••• •••••• t•• M••••• P•••• S•••••••• C•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Dec 19, 2016 | Platform acquisition | B•••• R•••• E••••• C••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- T••••••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- F••••••••• E••••• P••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- K•••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
21 most recent
- Jul 24, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 27, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 15, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 23, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 19, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 14, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 14, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 14, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 2, 2021
- Mar 2, 2021
- Mar 2, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 18, 2020••• Locked
- Dec 19, 2016••• Locked
- Dec 19, 2016••• Locked
- Nov 2, 2016••• Locked
- Dec 22, 2015••• Locked
- Jun 5, 2015••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••• E••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…